?
Solved

What programs can I download for my Lenovo T400 Windows 7 64-bit operating system laptop that will use my laptop's built in camera to take pictures?

Posted on 2011-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What programs can I download for my Lenovo T400 Windows 7 64-bit operating system laptop that will use my laptop's built in camera to take pictures?

I need to use my Lenovo T400 Windows 7 64-bit OS laptop's built in camera to take pictures that I can save as files on my hard drive.

What kind of free programs are available that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36933918
The camera on a T400 laptop is a fixed camera that operates like a web cam. That is, it takes a picture of you so that you can engage in audio-visual conversations.  It will not take pictures of something, say, on the table behind the laptop.

So I would not see it as a convenient general purpose picture taker. For that, I use a standard digital camera, put the SD card in my USB holder and park the photos in My Pictures. Works great. No programs involved other than what came with Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36933928
I understand that the Lenovo T400 built in camera operates like a web cam.

I'm simply looking for a program that will allow me to use it so that I can record video or take still snapshots of myself while I am sitting in front of my Lenovo T400 laptop.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36933964
There are a lot of those. Here is a couple I have seen:

http://www.willingsoftware.com/

Also, for the T400 series is Corel Movie Factory that comes with the machine.

I don't have a camera on my T61p so that is about as far as I can go. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36934172
Knowledgeable--I am surprised that any additional software is needed.  Have you asked Lenovo?
See last post here
http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo-ibm/305957-how-use-t400-camera.html
Also
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/guides-and-manuals/default.page?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36934210
The Corel software above comes with camera equipped thinkpads so far as I know.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36936304
Is the camera present in "Computer" with your other drives? If so, double clicking it might be all you need to do to access and operate it..
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36940219
skype, windows live messenger etc.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36951947
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0