?
Solved

Torn between nook color and kindle fire

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can't quite make a decision. mainly getting this to read school books off the school ecollege site. I understand that the Nooks are now the most popular? Then If I choose to wait for the Kindle fire...I understand that it's super fast with dual core processor...and the amazon, cloud, and I might just be able to use android apps? With the Nook color I won't have to wait of course. I could be reading with it in a week or so. I'm an IT guy and it would be nice to be able to remote desktop into my work PC from an e-reader:)
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 668 total points
ID: 36933954
Not sure what the exact details of the Fire operating sytem restrictions will be but it defnitely is going to have a faster processor.

Most of the good android features are not available to the readers and you will not have access to the Android Market on either device.

You would need to root either of the devices in order to use a remote desktop app like TeamViewer.  

If you plan to transform the device into a more useable tablet + reader then I would recommend the Fire for the upgraded processor.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 36934044
The Kindle Fire will run circles around the color Nook.

However ... since you're "... mainly getting this to read school books off the school ecollege site ..." it would seem that availability NOW is an important factor.     You may want to get a Wi-Fi only Kindle now (only $79) so you can start reading and pre-order a Nook Fire => the two together will only cost $30 more than a Nook Color ... and all the books you buy will be available on both units (as well as your PC).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 664 total points
ID: 36946872
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 36970018
Pre-ordered Kindle Fire
0