?
Solved

GNS serial connections

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I tried to change the WIC within the slots tab, within GNS 3, and it appears as though the WIC seems to be "grayed out".  I tried this on the 3600 and 3700 routers.

I tried both when the device is stopped and when it's started.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36935743
If you look at http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated you'll see that the 3600 doesn't have any. The 37xx should have though. Just checked it on a 3745. What version are you using?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36936374
If I am not mistaken, even the 3600 series have the serial interfaces.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36936449
Hello Claricccccccccccccccccccccce ;)

Well I checked, in my version (thought it was 0.7.3) the 3600 doesn't have wic options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36940715
This is the version I'm using and I want to be able to get the following:  s0/0/0, s0/0/1, and so forth.  I'm presently getting s0/0, s0/1, ...


R2#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, 3700 Software (C3745-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(25), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 21-Apr-09 14:41 by prod_rel_team

ROM: ROMMON Emulation Microcode
ROM: 3700 Software (C3745-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(25), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

R2 uptime is 1 minute
System returned to ROM by unknown reload cause - suspect boot_data[BOOT_COUNT] 0x0, BOOT_COUNT 0, BOOTDATA 19
System image file is "tftp://255.255.255.255/unknown"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco 3745 (R7000) processor (revision 2.0) with 124928K/6144K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX0945W0MY
R7000 CPU at 350MHz, Implementation 39, Rev 2.1, 256KB L2, 512KB L3 Cache
2 FastEthernet interfaces
5 Serial(sync/async) interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity enabled.
151K bytes of NVRAM.
16384K bytes of ATA System CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

R2#
R2#
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36948189
Well serial is serial....
The way it is seen in a cisco depends on the hardware (modular, etc.). This is just a matter of notation and it shouldn't matter if it is s1, s0/1 or s0/0/1. the functionality remains the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948763
Okay, the 3600 series does not have  WIC, but they do have the NM-4T that is four serial interfaces. Regardless, like Ernie stated the numbering is not all that important.
0