?
Solved

unlock the activation of stand by

Posted on 2011-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Active directory windows
I have a gpo setting that activates standby all the pc in the Active directory please. how I can unlock the activation of standby on two PCs?
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36934130
Create a new OU
Move the two computers into the new OU
Apply a policy to the new OU to counter your other policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36934145
how I can make the new policy counter on the other policy
give me en exemple

Thx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36934171
Lets suppose your computers are currently in an OU called StandbyPCs
A policy currently applied to the OU enables Standby

Create a new OU (it can be inside the existing OU) and call it NoStandbyPCs
Create a new Group Policy that disables standby
Link the new policy to the new OU
Move the 2 computers into the new OU
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36934449
You can also use security filtering so that those two PCs don't get the GPO   http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/security-filtering-and-group-policy.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 37041635
THX
0