?
Solved

Play Flash File in asp.net application

Posted on 2011-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am using the followign Object Tag to play a flash file in my web application.

The page loads but does not show or play anything. Can you explain why it is not playing the file?

Thanks


<object align="left" style="width: 750px; height: 268px;" classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" 
                        codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" 
                        width="750px" height="268px"> 
                        <param name="movie" value="~/AudioFiles/Sample.swf"> 
                        <param name="quality" value="high"> 
                        <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" /> 
                        <param name="allowFullScreen" value="True" /> 
                        <embed align="left" style="width: 750px; height: 268px;" src="~/AudioFiles/Sample.swf" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" 
                            width="750" height="268"></embed> 
                    </object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:shahjagat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 36934132
try:

<param name="movie" value="~/AudioFiles/Sample.swf">
-->
param name="movie" value="AudioFiles/Sample.swf">

or try adding runat=server

<object align="left"...
-->
<object runat="server" align="left"...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36934224
Just comment on @HainKurt solution

Be sure you upload your Sample.swf into AudioFiles directory your original path is invalid "~" if represent a user home directory is restricted by web hostings
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36934285
Hi,

I downloaded a .swf file from a site.
The player appears, play button comes up but nothing plays.

I have the  .swf file in the AudioFiles Directory.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36934313
did you change a param to

<param name="movie" value="AudioFiles/Sample.swf">
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36934342
do you have link?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:courtthree
courtthree earned 500 total points
ID: 36935376
If you downloaded it form an external site, it may be trying to access external scripts or files in order to play.

So, there could be either (or both) of the following issues.

1. The audio files being played are not available to the swf on your server.
2. The server-side script that loads the the external files (or performs some other function) is either not available on your server or accessing it breaches the crossdomain policy file on the original server.

So, how can you check is the question right? Install Firebug for Firefox and watch the output panel at the bottom of the window as you access your swf. It will display the http activity that your swf is engaging in and show you where an external call is failing.

Try it and let us now how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36942776
Hi all,

I downloaded a .swf file from some place. It is a small ad in flash without any audio or anything else.
I could play this file in my application.
I want to test it with some other flash file which has audio before closing this question.
Can any one point me to a link where i can download a sample flash file with audio content for this purpose?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36944951
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flash/samples.html
http://www.a4flash.com/showcase2/
http://www.webthrower.com/flash.htm

or any flash on any page, view source, look for .swf in code, get the file and save to your web site and use it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36949740
Hi Hain Kurt,

I downloaded one file from the adobe link that yo usent.
I see a player on screen but nothing plays.


I think the  .swf file needs some other file to pl ay the video and audio.
Do i have to include any other files in the path for playing this file?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36972109
Can you open a new tab and concatinate your domain + context directory with "/AudioFiles/Sample.swf"

and verify if you can play SWF in the browser (the best to use Firefox + FireBug plgin)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36988984
Thanks
0