?
Solved

find the biggest files on /

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i want to find the biggest files under / but there is a separate filesystem for /var /opt /opt/tmp but i don't want to include these in the search.
i normally run find <from where> - type f -exec ls -ls {} \; | sort .....
i would like a command that will work on solaris and on linux and also aix and hpux if possible
0
Comment
Question by:lolaferrari
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934159
Hi,

use the "-xdev" flag of find.
It keeps find from traversing filesystems and should work on all mentioned Unixes.

wmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 36934208
As pointed out by wmp, -xdev will look in the current filesystem only, it is the same as using the  -mount option  which you may have used on other *nix's, I cant remember if -xdev is interchangeable.

On HPUX there used to be a script called bigfiles which did the same thing, though that was on HPUX 8.02 so it might have changed a bit since then.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934282
To make list shorter, if you know the biggest file are over 1GB, then

find / -xdev -type f -size +1G  -exec du -xsm {} \; | sort -n

or
-size +100M
  to list files greater than 100MB

du -sm
  show file size in MB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36934960
you may use the -mount option with find. Try

find / -mount -type f -exec ls -l {} | du -k | sort -rn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 36938950
wasn't aware du used stdin.  think there's an xargs missing somewhere...

why not just sort the output of find?
This should work on any FS, using -xdev as WMP pointed out.

** find {fsname}  -xdev -size +{lowersize limit} -ls  |sort -nk7  |tail -{#files to view}

You mentioned you'd like it to work on AIX as well, and AIX doesn't support some of the linux added options.
So, bringing it down ot the lowest common denominator, use the size with the "c" suffix, which is in bytes.

Sense you're passing it to sort, the -size parm is really only there for performance, so find will quickly filter out the small stuff, and the "ls parm" and the sort command only have to work on the stuff that has a chance of mattering.  on a relatively small fs (like / should be), it's not required.

find / -xdev -ls |sort -nk7 |tail -1    (show me the largest file in / fs )  

102415 48008 -rw-r--r--   1 root     root     49106245 May 18  2007 /root/INSTALLED/java-1_5_0-ibm-1.5.0_sr3-13.rpm


Use the |awk '{print $11}'   (or some variant) to get just the filenames listed.



Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lolaferrari
ID: 37033072
many thanks
0