[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Task Scheduler

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi. When I try to create a new task it does nothing. I've tried both ways: File -> new -> scheudled task or right click -> new -> scheduled task. There are no error prompts, event logs, etc..  to give me a clue. Task schedule service is started under local account; I've restarted it also. RPC, the dependency, is also started.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dou2ble
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36934445
Are you logging onto XP using an account with a password? If not, you will need to do so in order to use Task manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dou2ble
ID: 36950716
Logging in as an administrator with a password.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36967915
It may be one of the following problems on your system:

-the Task Scheduler Service is disabled or incorrect set
-the Event Viewer Services is disabled or incorrect set
-blocked port 135
-possibly it may also be caused by disabling DCOM support (I'm not sure about this)

check it out . . .

also try creating a new task via command line to see the exact error (if any).
Use this to create tasks via command line.
If you want more info about Scheduled tasks parameters in CMD type this in cmd:
Schtasks.exe /?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dou2ble
ID: 36990116
Thanks kpax77. I'm out of the office this week so will check it out next week.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dou2ble
ID: 37034201
Update:

I can create a scheduled task through the command line. GUI still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37036437
Review this step by step guide from Microsoft. It may help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308558
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dou2ble
dou2ble earned 0 total points
ID: 37039057
I found the answer. It was turned off in the registry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Task Scheduler5.0

Changed both values, "property pages" and "task creation" to '0'.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dou2ble
ID: 37061240
Command line and registry solved it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37042836
Glad to hear
Good luck
0