[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping client drives Citrix XenApp 6.5

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a application that I am trying to publish, but before it runs I must map a drive on the server side?
I have tried using a GPO for this, but no dice.
What is the answer?
0
Comment
Question by:mrbodjagles
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 36934730
Use a batch file and publish it.  Example

Net use x: /delete /yes
Net use x: \\server\share /persistent:no
Application.exe
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 400 total points
ID: 36947144
Oh that brings back memories :-)

Remember too, just because it's a batch file doesn't stop you changing the icon in the published application properties. Just choose the one in either a .exe or .dll in the relevant application folder on the server.
0