?
Solved

Lanch Snipping Tool Directly to Snip Mode

Posted on 2011-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've used a program called PrintKey for years for screen captures - works great.  Came across Snipping Tool built into Windows 7.  It does what I need but wanted to know if you can configure it to go straight to "snip mode" when you launch (have hot key setup).  If I could get this then it would work exactly like PrintKey and save a step of pressing the New button.
Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jb7811
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36934652
Snipit does not do that for me, but SnagIt does and I use it exclusively now. I just have to press PrtScr and it is running. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36935046
You can assign your own hotkey.
* Type snipping into the startmenu search.
* rightclick on the Snipping Tool entry and selectproperties .
* click now  into the option hotkey and press a Key-combination you like.
* click on ok and close the dialog.
If you press the keycombinationSnipping Tool will start.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36937179
you will still have to press the new button as it doesn't know what you want to capture
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36937518
That is why I like SnagIt. PrtScr opens the select tool instantly. It also works when a menu is open, and then when any key will close the menu. That is a very handy feature in SnagIt. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36937629
I've been using techsmith jing lately, lighter than snagit and its free to boot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36937964
then i suggest making a macro that opens the "new" function in the snipping tool
you can use a macro software like Macro Express to do that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb7811
ID: 36990240
Thanks for the feedback - Sorry for the slow response.  May stick with PrintKey app for now for my internal documentation at least.  Will check out SnagIt as well.

Was excited to seee a built-in solution though.  Perhaps they will enhance it in future releases.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36990249
Thank you. I was pleased assist. Good luck with SnagIt. I like it immensely. .... Thinkpads_User
0