?
Solved

External GeForce 8800 for Gateway LT NV97

Posted on 2011-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to get the ID Game RAGE to work with my Gateway NV79 laptop. I meet all specs but the Video which requires a GeForce 8800 or Radeon HD 4200. Is there a way I can upgrade thi internally or using an external slot?
0
Comment
Question by:dmullis
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 668 total points
ID: 36934771
What video option fo you have now(nv97 shipped with 1 of 3 options). External not possible since system lacks an express card slot. You may be able to upgrade to a HD 5650 but it may require a replacement motherboard.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 36934803
"... Is there a way I can upgrade thi internally or using an external slot? "  ==>  No.

That's the simple answer.    If you had one of the versions that were shipping with the HD5650 or HD 5470 you wouldn't be asking this question, as either of those has plenty of graphics "horsepower" to play RAGE.     And the version with the onboard Intel GMA graphics cannot be upgraded to a better graphics card.     You could, of course, replace the motherboard (as suggested above) with one tha thas the Radeon graphics ... but I'd consider that more than a simple graphics "upgrade".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmullis
ID: 36937152
Ty Jamietoner and Garycase. this is what my model came with:

 Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics
       Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
          Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics (Core i3)
           DAC type: Internal
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0046&SUBSYS_031C1025&REV_12
     Display Memory: 1755 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 128 MB
      Shared Memory: 1627 MB
       Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
       Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
      Monitor Model: unknown
         Monitor Id: LGD01CA
        Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (60.080Hz)
        Output Type: Internal
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36937165
To get a better video card you'd have to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 36949659
Hi,

If your laptop has a PC Express Card slot, it's possible to add a full Video card via an adapter and custom case:

http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/graphics-cards/how-to-make-an-external-laptop-graphics-adaptor-915616

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36950161
Rob I thought of that too, so I looked at the specs for the Gateway LT NV97 and it doesn't have an express card slot so an external video cards isn't going to be possible.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36954663
Hi,

A shame because this solution is designed to expand Notebooks:

http://www.villagetronic.com/vidock2/media/ViDock2Brochure_ENG.pdf

Regards,


RobMobility.
0