[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC issue with video card

Posted on 2011-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a PC:  HP Pavilion A1210N Desktop PC (AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Processor, 512 MB RAM, 200 GB Hard Drive

I recently upgraded to Vista Home Premium and I'm now having issues with Windows Photo Gallery to where when I attempt to Crop an image, I get the BSOD.  I wanted to know if I downgrade to XP, how can I put Windows Photo Galley back onto my pc?  Is just a matter of downloading the software or can it even play within the XP world?

Lastly, is it more simple to just purchase another video card and install the card so I can use Windows Photo Gallery?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36934980
It may be prudent to troubleshoot exactly why you are getting a BSOD on that machine before you look at doing a full "downgrade" back to Windows XP.

That being said, there is a version of Windows Photo Gallery for WinXP:

http://explore.live.com/windows-live-photo-gallery-xp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935029
you have much too little ram - as i posted in your other question
install 2 GB Ram at least, or better 4 GB
here all the details : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph03886&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=1118241
0