Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nested Bubbles

Posted on 2011-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way to create a nested bubble with html?

Scenario.
Mouse-over the word nested.
A bubble appears with the word bubble inside.
Mouse-over that word.
A bubble appears with the word html inside.

Is it possible to do that using inline html code?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36936585
There are many tutorials online for pop ups.  Try it out with putting the nested code inside the original code.

Look at the code here:  http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/scripts/tooltip_shadow/tooltip_shadow.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36936705
glenn, thanks

I see the bubble (called a tooltip there) but I don't see where I can nest them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36936708
I also don't see the code you are talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36936724
I see now...  How could I nest this?
<a onmouseover="showTooltip(text for tip);return false" onmouseout="hideTooltip()" href="#">Roll over me!</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36939586
put the same code inside the first tootip.
You may need to experiment with determining exactly where.
I have never done this.

You could also open an iframe (page  where you control the size, within a page) and put a single nested bubble in that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36939675
An iframe is undesireable her.  I am looking for a specific example that I could replicate of how to create a nested bubble.  

Further assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36939731
Never actually tried it myself.

The best I can offer is create a pop up from sample code and try putting the same sample code somewhere in the original pop up.

I know how to create a popup that has a link to another webpage, but that is not the same.

Feel free to close the question with no points awarded and re post.
I will not reply.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36956241
@rtod2: Can you show us any web site anywhere that does this?  If so we can probably give you some concrete assistance in showing how to make it happen.

If anybody would be able to do a good job with "tooltips" it would probably be jQuery.
http://docs.jquery.com/Plugins/tooltip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36963659
I sure don't.  Perhaps I should have asked that question first.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36963901
Yeah, I have never seen it at all.  But at least you will be on the right track with jQuery.  Thanks for the points, and best of luck with the project, ~Ray
0