?
Solved

Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network for Clustering Heart beat Data

Posted on 2011-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is it possible to combine Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network to classify the data of Human Heart
beat to find whether is healthy or not healthy ..

If , yes how ? in matlab
If ,no .. What do you suggest    
0
Comment
Question by:Puneet Arora
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36936926
Neural Nets could work if you have large data sets of normal and several/all types
of abnormal EKG's.

Not sure how you would use Fuzzy Logic.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36937305
There's not much sense in combining fuzzy logic with neural networks. Neural networks basically give a 'fuzzy' result anyway. You'll just set some threshold to determine between healthy and not.

In a test for unhealthy heartbeats, false positives are much better than false negatives. So don't pick the threshold that gives the most accuracy, pick one that gives good accuracy and minimizes false negatives.

(It's much better to let someone think their heart is unhealthy when it isn't than to tell someone he is fine when that is not true).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36937398
Have you done a pub search?  I seem to recall that someone has already applied a neural net or genetic algorithm to EKG data.  This is a recent research article on the subject:
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2011/09/110928142437.htm

Also, I think that I read about it in a prior article at least three years ago.  I don't think they used Matlab.

I agree with Tommy that fuzzy logic probably wouldn't be a good approach if you are trying to save someone's life by automating EKG pattern recognition -- too many false positives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Puneet Arora
ID: 36937838
I agree  that Neural Network based classification of Heart beat data will give a result which is
Fuzzy in sense .

Can I then call it Neuro-Fuzzy Classification or simply a classification based on Neural Network ...

How must I calculate the threshold ...for reducing false positive rate ..What do you suggest ..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36937858
I guess it depends on how you train it and how many you train.  For instance, you could have several differently trained programs running in parallel (multi-core systems) trying to identify different cardiac pathologies/anomalies.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36938755
You don't need the word 'Fuzzy' at all.

When you run the neural network on your test data it will kick back a number (usually scaled from 0 to 1). Close to 0 will mean healthy (or unhealthy) and close to 1 will mean the other. Generally there is a gray area in the middle where data points from both sets end up.

Let's say that 0 is unhealthy and 1 is healthy and between .4 and .6 there are both healthy and unhealthy heart data points. Classify all these as unhealthy (so set the threshold at .6).

When you see the results of your data, it should all make sense.
0