Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I resolve the Error: The request is not supported when using schtasks.exe

Posted on 2011-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
8,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good morning experts,
I am trying to troubleshoot a problem I am having scheduling a task with schtasks,exe.
I have four machines running windows 7, and I am using the code snippet below to schedule, run, and delete the mapping of a drive. All four machines are identical , three of them give me successful results and the other gives me the dreaded Error: The request is not supported.  Screen shots are below. I look forward to your responses.

regards,
Regis ScheduleMappingADrive ScreenShotofSuccessfullScheduler FailedScheduleMappingAdrives FailedScheduledJob.png
As you can see,  Computers = Array("wks-wnxp-01902","wks-wnxp-01903","wks-wnxp-01905") worked just fine, but Computers = Array("SilverSurver") failed.  SampleSuccesfullyMappedDrive.png
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36935698
is uac disabled on the 3 working computers and enabled on the failing one
windows 7 has permission issues that can be resolved by a work around by adding the local admihn account to the c: drive in safe mode which means its exactly like xp and vista in local admin and the 3 could be fixed like that and the failing one not
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36935773
uac is enabled on all four machines. Consider this, what If I wanted to run my scheduled tasks on more than a hundred machines, then your solution is unsustainable. Keep in mind , that I am using these four machines as a pilot to a larger set of machines. I thought there might be a simple solution why Scheduled tasks works on the three and not the one. Thanks for the input though.

Regards,
Regis
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36936173
have you tried to manually do the task on the machine that fails and see exactly where it fails .. access to the .vbs maybe?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36937723
running the actual vbscript on the machine that fails run smoothly locally. it maps the drive.

The issue is with schtasks,exe.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36939124
you never said 100 machines in your original post you said 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36960484
Sorry if I didn't communicate properly. The four machines are my pilot test. I just want to know why the fourth machine gives the errors I mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960846
According to this link it may be one of the following problems on your system:

-the Task Scheduler Service is disabled or incorrect set
-the Event Viewer Services is disabled or incorrect set
-blocked port 135
-possibly it may also be caused by disabling DCOM support (I'm not sure about this)

check it out. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36977608
Checking all that you have written kpax77. Looks promising. I will let you know how it went tomorrow, as I am dead beat right now.
Regards,
Regis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36984585
kpax77:
Checked your recommendations and I still get the same request is not supported.
1. Even as Administrator I couldnt stop or start the taskscheduler
2. Port 135 is not blocked
3. DCOM is functional on this machine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 36988831
kpax77
Thank you for the direction your lead me in. It was the Task Scheduler Service. I went into safe mode , stopped and then started the service and then made it automatice. Scripts worked like a charme on the problem machine. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36991794
Happy to hear . . .
You're welcome
Good luck
0