?
Solved

Open report from stored procedure

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I was asked to provide a solution to launch an SSRS report from SQL Server 2008, without using SSIS.  I need to build the report string dynamically (that part I can handle) because I pass in parameters.  The Link is supposed to export the report to pdf...it looks something like this once the string is built:

http://Servername/ReportServer?/MyReports/rpt17&rs:Command=Render&rs:Format=PDF&letterid=17&appid=5431

Can I use xp_cmdshell or something to navigate to this link?   If so, what is the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:PsychoDazey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36935436
In case if I got what you want to say, you can open any of the installed browser with the address passing to the exe. E.g.


"c:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" www.google.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36973267
How you'll be generating that link and the dynamic paramters?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 36996925
I have parameters I will be passing in from a table variable.  It will grab the first row, pass in the 2 columns as parameters, and build the URL.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997208
Well, I wouldn't recommend using CMDSHELL for security issues in any production environment,I would use a temporary table and build my report over that table, using the 2 parameters in the report, create a scheduled rendered to pdf job for that report, let the SP truncate that table, enter the 2 parameters, and run the agent job.

but anyway...will give you the solution using xp_cmdshell too:
1-create a .bat file , enter that in the file

 
@echo off
start /d "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer" IEXPLORE.EXE "http://Servername/ReportServer?/MyReports/rpt17&rs:Command=Render&rs:Format=PDF&letterid=17&appid=5431"

Open in new window


2-then let the SP run  
     
 
EXECUTE xp_cmdshell 'C:\test.bat'

Open in new window

0