Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HDD FOR HP DL 380 SERVER

Posted on 2011-10-08
18
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Sir ,
                  i have  a DL 380 SERVER Iin which i have 6 HDD INSTALLED
2 of 146 in raid 1
and 4 of 300 gb in raid 5
the existing 300 gb HDD is
6G DP 10 K
SAS 300GB
SPARE 507284-001

i want to add 2 more 300GB HDD in raid 5 with 1 hot spare :-
i am getting
6G DP 10 K
SAS 300GB
SPARE 507127-b21

will IT SUPPORT THE SERVER AND OTHER HDD ?
Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935533
You probably you have messed up with part numbers.
507284-001 - is the spare part number - used when buying parts thru sercice channel
507127-b21 - is the (option) part number - used when buying parts thru normal sell channel

They are disks with the same part number - so if the first one are supported, also the second one will be.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?cc=us&lang=en&objectID=c00305257&prodSeriesId=397642&prodTypeId=15351
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36935537
Sorry typo: sercice channel = service channel
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36935558
so  why spare number showing different i.e  507284-001 and 507127-b21
my question is should i buy new 2 HDD with spare number 507127-b21 for my server , hope it will not give any problem to my server .
please advice
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36935608
Where? On the disk itself?

All HP parts have on their labels two numbers. One is PN (part number) and the other is SPN (spare part number).

507127-b21 is Part number and it is listed in HP products quickspecs
SAS Hot Plug SFF Enterprise (ENT) Drives      
HP 300GB 6G SAS 10K SFF DP ENT HDD      507127-B21
From: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_na/12477_na.html
In quickspecs you will never find listed SPN.

If you enter in HP Parts Surfer SPN, you will get direct result:
http://partsurfer.hp.com/Search.aspx?SearchText=507284-001

But if you enter PN 507127-B21, you will be "redirected" to SPN 507284-001:
http://partsurfer.hp.com/Search.aspx?SearchText=507127-B21

Or if you look there - both numbers are listed for the same product:
http://www.globalonetechnology.com/HP_300GB_6G_SAS_10K_2_5_SFF_Dual_Port_Hard_Drive_p/507284-001_new.htm

Spare part number with code 507127-B21 does not exist at HP.

And don't be surprised if you order two disks with the same part number and you will get one let say manufactured by Seagate and other by Hitachi. Under the same (S)PN can be listed more products, but all are compatible with let say server.
When looking for parts compatible with your server it is always good to use servers PN, as there are 7 generations of DL 380 servers with hundreds of different models (PN).

No, the disks will not give you any troubles with your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36935637
Dear davorin:
                       thanks for your concern , i am getting confused with your answers .
please let me know if i will use another 2 HDD with different spare no will it work properly with my server or no ,
as my current installed 300 gb hdd spare number is SPARE 507284-001

and one which i am getting from Reseller now have spare number of SPARE 507127-b21


hope after installing all drives will be working fine and no error issue or server performance issue will be faced ?
Please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36935680
Dear davorin:
please advice
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36935712
HP Spare part number 507127-b21 does NOT exist.
If you are getting to get HDD with part number 507127-b21 (this is not SPARE part number), then you will be fine, as this HDD has 507284-001 Spare part number. The one you are looking for and it is the same product you already have.

I wish I had here some HP HDD to take a picture and send you.
Spare part number is normally listed also on the front of HDD at the lever - where is also written size, type,... There you have SPARE: 507284-001
But if you pull out disk you will see on white label on the top of the drive HP P/N: ...
And I'm 100% sure that there you will see HP P/N: 507127-B21.

Also I'm sure that your reseller have no idea what is selling and don't understands the difference of HP PN and SPN. ;)
And this is now the main problem.




0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36935824
sorry its a part number 507127-b21 , kindly confirm will it work on no
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36935859
Yes, the disks are compatible with your server. It will work.

Best regards,
Davorin

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36935891
Dear davorin:
THE UNDER GIVEN LINK IS NOT SHOWING dl 380 g7 SERVER compatability .
http://www.provantage.com/hewlett-packard-hp-507127-b21~7CMPT1YW.htm 
please advice
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935973
Your link is out of date, doesn't list the G7 servers. Look in the quickspecs - http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13595_na/13595_na.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36936121
I CAN SEE UNDER HP HARD DRIVE :-
HP 300GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Dual Port Enterprise 3yr Warranty Hard Drive 507127-B21
IS IT MEAN THAT IT IS COMPATABLE ?
PLEASE ADVICE .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36936168
Yes, it is compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36939010
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36939011
Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36941792
I really think you should have accepted davorin's answer since he explained about there being a different part number for spares vs sales.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36947153
Thank you.
0