?
Solved

Linux Distro that can do/act as a file server, dhcp, syslog server, and network security security server all in one with out of the box set up?

Posted on 2011-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi!!!

Is there a linux disco that can do/act as a file server, dhcp, syslog server, and network security security server all in one with out of the box set up? If preferable some content filtering software too. I don't ming using mmore that 1 machine  it would be best for back-up reason.

Thank you,

Me
0
Comment
Question by:kaosmadness
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karl-henrik
ID: 36935559
I would recommend FreeNas I think it's based on OpenBSD and not Linux but if that is not a problem i think FreeNas can do all you requested.. it's a very capable product.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935585
ClearOS and Zentyal should fit, although I'm not sure about "out of the box" syslog server capabilities. You should still be able configure that on both. ClearOS uses CentOS (Red-Hat) as base OS (I'd get the beta version, as it should be more compatible with new hardware and is stable enough). Zentyal runs on top of Ubuntu. You can also add the Zentyal config tools and features to an Ubuntu box by using the Ubuntu repositories and adding "ebox" components. Although that wouldn't give you the easier start off installation that Zentyal does, it makes it easier to customize the system with components that Zentyal doesn't include natively.

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=clearos
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=zentyal
http://www.ubuntu.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaosmadness
ID: 36936582
HI, thanks for the comments guys. Do you think Zentyal  will work onto of a Backtrack linux install??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36936590
Probably not, as backtrack uses it's own repositories where zentyal probably isn't included. Apart from that it uses patched kernel modules that are tuned for the tasks backtrack is made for.

Apart from that it runs with a default user root, which normally shouldn't be used, and as it is a special distro built for security auditing it isn't really intended for this type of usage.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KishorDas
KishorDas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36947474
In mu suggestion it is always good to build your server using Any Open Source Linux. But I would prefer to use CentOS, OpenSuSE or FreeBSD to build my own server all most linux distributions have capabilities to serve DHCP, DNS, WEB Server, Database and other various services and those services are stable. And there are plenty of documentations and howtos for each of the OS, First you decide which OS to use then follow the guidelines to configure the services. It will be little difficult for new users, but after configuring those services manually, rather than using prebuilt OS like, CLEAROS, FreeNAS or any other they have their own advantages and disadvantages, but once you install and configure services manually your knowledge will sharpen accordingly.

Thank you.
Kishor Kumar Das
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goddessofcode
ID: 36965854
My suggestion would definitely be CentOS. We use it at work right along side Red Hat Enterprise and it performs very well. Not sure what you are wanting as far as system logging, but there are packages that you can install to gain desired features. For instance you could install Wireshark for the network security portion if you are wanting to see network traffic. You could install DansGuardian if you are looking for something more like a web filter. The other things like DHCP, DNS, and web can easily eb installed if they are not available already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaosmadness
ID: 36972521
Thanks for the advice guys! I am experimenting and will report shortly/ Would any of them specifically help to meet PCI-DSS compliance? If I want to use them for that I know they have to be single purpose servers meaning a file and print server can not be a firewall server etc. So I will probably build a few.

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goddessofcode
ID: 36973347
We are working on being PCI compliant. CentOS works but I would imagine any distro would work so long as it can be locked down and audited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaosmadness
ID: 36978581
Yeah I posted in another blog something about encryption. If we have the business need to store sensitive information sent to us by fax. Instead of tacking sooooo many pieces of paper and timing accurately their destruction (as it fluctuates greatly by document). I was thinking of a full encryption disk solution with multiple logins (each unique user) and then a file in Truecrypt that can contain all those scanned faxes which would be accessible by a password and a USB key meeting double authentication parameters. They keys would be issued partially by two people and a master would be kept on a vault. They other keys would be given to certain department managers and one in our everyday safe. They would change every month and be reissued then. Also the one stored in the managers safe would be sealed and the seals physical state noted when they coulnt their safe at the end of their shift. This machine would also have NO internet access and log a user out quickly and power down after a 30 min of inactivity. Also it would have to be turned off when they leave for lunch or home. I just wonder what kinda log methodology can account for which user logged in and at what time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaosmadness
ID: 37053824
Thanks guys, I opted out for using both!! I have a clearOS server, a cents server for more secure items that need PCI compliance.

Thanks again!
0