[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the most reliable and fastest way to transfer zip-files?

Posted on 2011-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the most reliable and fastest way to transfer zip-files to my customers? Yesterday, when I've finished a translation job and were about to submit a zip-package on 2,33 MB (the maximum is almost always under 25 MB so these zip-packages are quite small) for some reason I was not allowed to upload it at my usual e-mail client for attaching to the message (web hosting provider Just Host). Today, this same file worked fine without problems to upload as attachment to my e-mail message though.

Also, yesterday I uploaded this zip-package at Google Docs (which has been the best way so far to submit files to customers). But my Spanish customer couldn't access the zip-package this time for some reason.

So I'm considering two other alternatives:

1. Upload at my own website by using DocMan. Would this be any difference to what I've done so far (upload at Google Docs or send as attachment to an e-mail message from my webmail provider JustHost)? In what way would it be different?

2. Send as via ftp. I'm not certain though how to do this (think I would need to use Putty or something). Would this be something worth considering? Or is there any other protocol that would be better to use?

Would even an encrypted torrent be possible? At a legitimate torrent site (if they exist)? But that sounds like the same as Google Docs. Or change file type, from zip-file to something else that is easier/faster to transfer or upload? Doesn't my questions here, basically, depend on two things: file type and type of server I upload at (plus my own computer)? What is the optimum constellation what regards file type, server and own system configuration for reliable and fast file transfer?

An extreme solution would be my own intranet connection and my own server and upload there. I'm planning to later purchase a combined server/laptop but the price tag is rather high so I will wait for a while. Intranet connection is as expensive as this server/laptop. But in the end, would this be the optimal solution, the absolute best solution for reliable and fast transfer of files to customers anywhere in the world?

Or use another operative system or language (Linux, DOS etc.) and use some software specifically for transfer files?

This is extremely important for me because I'm exhausted after having translated for several days, and in that condition, when the actual transfer of finished job doesn't work, trying to find out what's wrong is not very easy.

Something also that needs to be taken into consideration is the fact that my internet connection sometimes can be rather slow (although it's quite acceptable now when I have my own connection here in mainland China).
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 900 total points
ID: 36935622
Best way should be sFTP. e-mail have some limitations in size, and also is sent without any cryptography. sFTP is the Secure File Transfer Protocol. You need an sFTP server like Filezilla server, and your client needs a program like Filezilla client.

http://filezilla-project.org/

You can also user FTP instead of sFTP if you are sure no one can intercept your communication.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 36935779
I already have Filezilla and have used it a few times. Do you think that would be the best software to use for sFTP? Or are there even better? It was quite easy to use from what I can remember, and that's also important because I need to pursuade my customers that it's not a big deal for them to start using it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36935854
I think filezilla is one of the best, and also it's free !!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 800 total points
ID: 36937663
The 30 day free trial of Robo-FTP Server is super easy to get going in SFTP mode because it can generate its own SSH keys.

1. Download from here: http://www.robo-ftp.com/download/
2. Install the software then run the "Server Console" ... click thru the 30day eval stuff at the beginning.
3. Click the "Install" button to start it as a Windows Service under the default Network Service account
4. Click the "SFTP Server" menu, switch to Server Keys tab, create both keys then click "Apply" button
5. Switch back to "General Settings" tab, choose root folder then click "Start SFTP" button
6. Click the "Users" menu, click "New" button, type user name, select SFTP
7. Click "SFTP Logon Details" and set password and user's home folder then click "OK" then "Apply"

Now you have an SFTP server!

I think SFTP is easier to support than FTP or FTPS because it only uses one port.  This means the clients that connect to your server are not as likely to have a firewall problem.  On the other hand, there is a command line FTP client built in to windows and the browser can also act like an FTP client ... so most people already have at least 2 FTP clients but zero SFTP clients... so if you use SFTP the people who connect to you will probably need to download FileZilla or WinSCP but, other than that one guaranteed issue the setup and support will be easier.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 300 total points
ID: 36938084
Personally I made really good experiences with https://www.wetransfer.com/ as their service is easy to use for anybody and I do not have to take care on access rights or anything. They even offer a business solution with an customizable background and so on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36938396
Well, what I think is there are a lot of options, but filezilla is one of the most used, so it's like a "de facto" standard.

Also if you need help you will find lots of forums and online free resources. And also the online documentation on the filezilla site is very complete.

Anyway, any solution could be fine. Just choose what you feel is more confortable for you and your client, but keep in mind the more used a software is, the more help you can have in case of problems.

Hope it helps to take a decision. Regards.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36939651
You can always put the file on your own website and send the customer a link to the file in email.
0