?
Solved

How to set-up pay-per-view content in Joomla

Posted on 2011-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a Joomla module to manage pay-per-view access to my Joomla content.

The solution I am after resembles a membership system, but is more like an online events system. An event is simply defined as an item of content that has an expiration date. This content will typically consist of an embedded video player that will stream live video at a scheduled date/time.

We set-up a content item so that it is protected (restricted access). The content item will be set to expire on a specific date/time.

To view this content item users must puchase access. Users are required to register as part of the purchase process. If already registered, users will be asked to login prior to completing the purchase.

Once users have purchased access to content, they can login and view that content item until it's expiration date is reached.

Once registered, users remain members of the site. This does not allow them access to all protected content, only the content they have purchased access to. Registered users (site members) must make additional purchases to view additional restricted content.

I've looked at the following components:

 - RSMembership!
 - PayPlans
 - OSE Membership

They all seem to provide a mix of the functionality I require, but I am unsure if 1 will do all that I need.

I would appreciate some guidance on what Joomla componets, modules, config, etc I need that would best suit my reqirements.

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:streetwise99
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36935636
You should install an extension for doing this.

Please take a look to these extensions and check if they fits your requirements:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/membership-a-subscriptions/1232

http://www.multimediacart.com/about/pay-per-view-video-on-demand-for-joomla.html

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:streetwise99
ID: 36935733
This module doesn't rate very well, and appears to have a number of bugs:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/membership-a-subscriptions/1232

Have found it very difficult to get in contact with the owners of this module:
http://www.multimediacart.com/about/pay-per-view-video-on-demand-for-joomla.html

Any further advise is very welcome.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36935753
I think it's the only one module. Maybe you should consider to create your own extension for doing this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 36936176
I would suggest looking at Akeeba Subscriptions. It is still in beta but comes from a very reputable developer. You may need to talk with him (Nicholas) about the triggers you need to control/achieve your functionality - and this will probably involve using another extension such as Community Builder in conjunction to control the access to various pages/files etc and maintain your membership records. Nicholas is very responsive. I have no connection with Akeeba other than as a satisfied user of their other extensions, and have not yet used Akeeba Subs though I expect to do so in the next few months.

Another possible combination would be Community Builder and Community Builder Subscriptions, which I have used. This is well developed and if you take out a Professional Subscription you also have access to their Incubator range which includes some conditionality and auto actions/triggers functionality which you may need. Community Builder of course includes a lot more functionality such as tailored registration fields and processes, and subsequent group functionality. However the Subscriptions part is commercial, and it is not a simple extension to master.

In the end for your specific requirements it is likely that you will need to either do some coding/tweaking or pay someone else to do so.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 36936543
I built a pay per view with cbsubs off of community builder. It works well but if you're a programmer, it's annoying because the code is not editable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nant earned 2000 total points
ID: 36938583
With CBSubs you can protect any Joomla content element (single article, all articles in a category, access to another Joomla extension, access to a Joomla menu, appearance of a joomla module) against any subscription plan.

CBSubs also has merchandise plans and donation plans.

It is commercial product that is extremely powerful and flexible and very well supported (its user guide is over 450 pages filled with use case descriptions).

From your use case description I would say that CBSubs is a good fit.
0