?
Solved

methods for business continuity

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm looking for idea what exactly means "discuss the method for business continuity".
I'm really confused, because "method" for me means ITIL or FEMA but probably I'm wrong and perhaps should I write something about server clustering or different types of backups?

Cheers,
O.
0
Comment
Question by:pizdzielec
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36935836
Business Continuity refers to keeping a business going through any kind of disaster. Servers and Backups are only one aspect.

This appears to be a homework or school assignment, so I suggest you look up Business Continuity, study that, and then go from there.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 36938746
The BCP is designed to create a state of readiness that would minimize disruptions and enable rapid recovery following a disaster occurrence. It is reviewed and updated, at a minimum, on an annual
basis to ensure the continuous accuracy and validity of the plan.

Normally a BCP Steering Committee directs and approves all matters relating to the development, testing, implementation and ongoing maintenance of the BCP.

In our case,  the BCP differentiates between; minor contingencies (where we can still use our principal operations site); and major contingencies (where our principal site is no longer usable and operations or systems have to be run from the back-up site).

Our plan covers all aspects of the business procedure, including systems. The plan contains details of the hardware, software and staffing requirements for off-site processing in circumstances that render our main processing area inoperable. It allocates tasks to pre-designated staff members involved in the establishment of the off-site operation. We have back-up machines in our offsite centre which contain full copies of all applications and data. The data is mirrored from the production environment.

Make sure you understand the purpose of BC planning. BCP is to ensure the business’s survival, not just to recover computer/Server systems. Please note, that creating a plan will be a new experience and without guidance, a huge amount of time will be spent in learning about disaster recovery and BCP.

 I would suggest that you include three essential areas in your document:
(1) network configuration;
(2) current operations procedures;
(3) offsite data storage.
(4) make sure:
    -plan the mode of communication (Bandwidth) between two sites Production and DR site
    -disaster recovery costs, options, and disaster declaration procedures understandable..
    -have a sufficient budget to support your disaster recovery program..
    -test your plan using a worst-case scenarios..


Please note:
Keep the DR-Plan documents updated.
Distance between locations is probably not an issue. Having it at a different location is. You may want to have it at a place that is geographically close to you, which could help.

Links for reading:
look @
http://searchstorage.bitpipe.com/
http://searchdatabackup.techtarget.com/search/1,293876,sid187,00.html?query=CDP&x=0&y=0
http://iase.disa.mil/index2.html
http://www.elitetele.com/Disaster-Recovery/
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg246844.pdf
http://www.allhandsconsulting.com/toolbox/BCP_2-07a.PDF
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/cgi-bin/searchsite.cgi?query=Disaster+AND+Recovery
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944113
The end result of the method is not the plan itself. The method is how you will develop the plan and ultimately what's in the plan. This could include things like internal assessment (ie. what's your current environment), surveys to determine areas of risk, external resources to be used, etc. The method is the process used to develop the plan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pizdzielec
ID: 36971864
Thank you very much for the answers. Now, I know what and how.

Cheers,
P.
0