?
Solved

Failure configuring service pack

Posted on 2011-10-08
17
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows 7 x64 is unable to install service pack. The Windows Update Process downloads the Service Pack. But, at the end of step "configuring service pack", the process fails and removes the update.

These error codes I have been seen:
80004005
80010108
BC9

I have followed Microsoft's suggestions:
1. Run the SFC /SCANNOW
2. Run the "System Update Readiness Tool"
3. Rename the "Software Distribution Folder"
4. I have run windows 7 "troubleshooting tool".

Other than reinstalling, I have run out of ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
17 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36935796
Can you Restore to a Prior Point? I doubt it, if you have done all the things above.

So then, what is now remaining is to back up and do a Windows 7 Repair, or more likely, back up and re-install Windows.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36935826
Is the computer still operational? If it is try downloading the service pack and installing manually instead of via windows update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36935861
Upload checksur.log for analysis.

%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 36970444
ded9:

Sorry, I could not find a CheckSUR.log. Looking at timestamp, I found a log file named: CBS.log that appears to have update information. I will send that to you
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36970565
If you ran system readiness tool then u will get checksur.log in

C windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



If u have win7 64 bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

If u have win7 32bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132



Upload checksur.log.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 36971509
ded9:

I installed your 64 bit link. When finished, I did have the log. It is attached here. But, it shows no errors.
CheckSUR.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36972505
Uninstall security software...reboot and then try installing service pack.

If nothing works then go for repair install.

Boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process


After repair service pack 1 will get installed.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 36985987
deb9:

Removing security software didn't help. This system only has recovery DVD's created after purchase. I checked them and did not find a setup.exe. This DVD will have to be booted. Hopefully, there will be an upgrade path. My gut feeling it will not, and only be a restore to delivered configuration. Been side-tracked and haven't had time to get back to it. Will get back later after that step.

RayRider
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36986057
Post disk contents screenshot.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36986098
Try these steps

Option 1
Windows 7 is hard coded to allow 14 filter drivers, but the following registry sets the limit to 8 by default. You can adjust the amount up to 14 or delete this key and it will be set to max of 14.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\MaxNumFilters

Option 2
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\

Delete Something that you don't need (Export First) - You can delete for example Virtual WiFi Filter Driver

Also check this article

http://blogs.technet.com/b/asiasupp/archive/2011/03/22/windows-7-sp1-installation-failed-with-error-0x80004005-e-fail.aspx


Post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boxcarraacer10
ID: 36986104
I have been having the same issue with one of my computers here at my office. No one can figure it out.

I uninstalled any security software on the computer, and also uninstalled all hot-fixes, updates, etc.

I even I followed Microsoft's suggestions:
1. Run the SFC /SCANNOW
2. Run the "System Update Readiness Tool"
3. Rename the "Software Distribution Folder"
4. I have run windows 7 "troubleshooting tool".

After it was all said and done, nothing.....I had done more research and it was to no avail, so I just gave up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 36989778
ded9:

Here is the screen shot of DVD recovery #1
DVD-Recovery-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36990280
Check sources folder..there should be setup.exe...search for setup.exe in the dvd disk.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36990317
Workaround would be to get a flash drive and create a bootable windows 7 flash drive and install windows using the flash drive.

images2.store.microsoft.com/prod/clustera/framework/w7udt/1.0/en-us/Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe

http://www.mydigitallife.info/windows-7-usbdvd-download-tool-creates-and-makes-bootable-dvd-disc-or-usb-flashhard-drive-from-iso-image/



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37014706
deb9:

I could not find any setup.exe on any of the 4 recovery DVD's. So, are you telling me that the usbdvd tool will create an in-place upgrade from the recovery DVD?

rayrider
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014723
It might create...try it..


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37048191
Thanks for the help. I had to put this aside until later. You gave me the information I needed, which is to reinstall with an upgrade in place. This is a wide-spread problem. What I don't understand is why Microsoft doesn't provide an update to correct this. After all, this is their O/S and their update, and a bunch of people are having this problem.

RayRider
0