?
Solved

PC Freezing

Posted on 2011-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My PC is every few seconds is freezing then continues. I have tested all my hard disks with Seagate Tools and everything seems ok. I think it is the motherboard.

0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 36935857
To check that it is actually hardware, not OS related, I suggest to download one of the following Linux live CDs, boot the system off them, and run for a while:

Mint: http://www.linuxmint.com/download.php
Fedora: http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora.html
Suse: ftp://ftp3.gwdg.de/pub/opensuse/distribution/11.4/iso/openSUSE-11.4-KDE-LiveCD-i686.iso
PCLinuxOS: http://na.mirror.garr.it/mirrors/pclinuxos/live-cd/pclinuxos-kde-2011.09.iso

Most of these live CDs will also contain Memtest+ as a boot option, so you can use that to test your memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36936161
Will do. Keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hvillanu
ID: 36936758
Hi,

Are you running linux on the box?

Perhaps you have some cron stuff running like "automatic updates" or have power manager enable...
Check the proceess with #top or #iftop, also check the logs

On Windows check the services, taskmanager and antivirus logs.

-regards-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hvillanu
hvillanu earned 500 total points
ID: 36936759
hi,
I almost forget... on windows try run ccleaner is a nice tool to fix windows registry & misconfigurations

http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER
--regards--
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 36936772
If Windows do you see the same behavior in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36938056
did you also test your ram with memtest86+?  www.memtest.org
you cna also disable programs at startup to test :
in the run box, type msconfig
in startup tab - click disable all - now reboot and test
post results
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BoomerBob
ID: 36939043
The biggest computer slow down is normally spyware/adware. Download the free adaware and malwarebytes. If it comes up not finding anything them run motherboard and memory tests.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36939066
It may be very useful to note what is happening when it freezes.  I'd suggest running task manager (I'm assuming Windows here) and watch CPU utilization when the freeze occurs.  I'd also suggest watching the hard drive LED to see if there is heavy activity (LED steadily on) when the freeze occurs.

Neither of these will solve anything but will give you some direction to start looking for the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36941834
After running CC Cleaner the system has stabilized. Last time when I formatted  my HDD and installed my OS again, the system was fine.

The memory test takes at least 6 hours to run and it is not worth it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BoomerBob earned 500 total points
ID: 36944077
I would still run adaware and malwarebytes. I have run cc cleaner but all products attack the problem different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36951351
Thanks
0