[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL 2008 R2 on SBS 2011 standard

Posted on 2011-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Installing SBS 2011 standard worked fine. Adding SQL 2008R2 to it failes during 'Setup Support Tools'. The Performance counter registry hive consistency Failed.
The performance counter registry hive is corrupted. To continue you must repair..... Refer to KB300956.

It must have something to do with the dutch SBS 2011 and English SQL 2008R2.

Pls any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:maasdelta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 450 total points
ID: 36936128
is this SBS 2011 permium?  You can'e install SQl if it's standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:maasdelta
ID: 36936165
Hello,

It is:

Windows Small business Server 2011 Standard (T72-02880)

and

Windows Small Business Server 2011 Premiun Add-on (2XG-00152)

I must say that a disk Windows Server 2008 R2 is included in the Premium package. But I don't understand (can't find clarification) the reason for that.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 450 total points
ID: 36936534
the packaging makes no sense (but SBS 2011 is based on Server 2008 R2)..... Regardless, you can only install SQL Express on SBS 2011 Premium.  You would have had to install SBS Premium to install SQL.  The add on package should have a SQL version you can install.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 300 total points
ID: 36939268
Hi,
To start with the explanation, you have a SBS 2011 Standard installation which is the DC, exchange, sharepoint, wsus, sbs console, etc. The premium add-on is an add-on that includes windows and sql 2008 r2 sql license to install on a second box (this can be physical or virtual).

So if you want to install it is recommended to install a second server with SQL. If you realy persist and can live with the performance and security issues, you can install another SQL instance on the SBS 2011 standard server, but ALWAYS install a new instance and never try to change or add a database to one of the existing SQL instances from SBS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maasdelta
ID: 37022742
The confusion arose from Microsoft's product and the supplier information. Wrong licenses, software and information is provided.

Thank you!

Jan
0