[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASUS image recovery did not work

Posted on 2011-10-08
19
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I purchased on ASUS G72 laptop computer. I loaded quite a few programs onto same. I then did a create image recovery DVD which included my documents.

I had to restore the system so I went to the process of inserting the recovery DVDs (three DVDs), and let the system take those DVDs and. I remember leaving on the third DVD (before it was ended), and coming back and it look like it was starting from the beginning again.

I let it go, and the system booted up. However when it booted into Windows it was a vanilla system, that did not even contain all of the drivers of the original system! Additionally, it did not restore any of the programs or my documents.

I remember when I started the recovery it asked me what I wanted to do. I selected the hard drive and 2 partitions which in effect is what I had.

Not sure if I should try it again and ask it to recover something else (I don't remember what the alternatives were), but it seem that the entire hard drive and 2  partitions was the correct way to go in the first place.

Would appreciate any advice on what I should do next, keep in mind, that I still have the original three DVD recovery image that I created earlier.

Thank you in advance,

0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36936137
Did you create an image using a 3rd party imaging product (Boot-It, Acronis, etc.) ... or did you use the Asus "Create Image Recovery DVDs" utility?

If the latter, you've lost all of your data ==>  this utility creates a set of DVDs which will restore the system to its original factory condition ... it does NOT include any subsequent updates, programs you've loaded, changes you've made, or any of your data.

... time to reload your programs and restore your data from your backups.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36936152
Note:   If you don't have backups, and you have important data you need to recover, then STOP -- do NOT use the laptop at all.     Take the disk out;  connect it with a USB bridge to another PC;  and analyze it with GetDataBack [available here:  http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm ] and/or EaseUS [available here:  http://www.easeus.com/landing/easy-recovery.htm?gclid=CN2gyPzwyqsCFYxb7AoddlQb3w ]

... your data MAY still be recoverable if the restore process didn't write to the same blocks where your data had been stored -- GetDataBack or EaseUS will find it if so.    They will show you what can be recovered ... you can then decide if any recoverable data is worth the cost of a license.    You only need to license one of them -- they're both excellent, but their interfaces are a bit different; so buy the one you like the "feel" of best IF it's showing a reasonable amount of recoverable data.



0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36936235
Gary.  good to see you are still helping people....Fortunately, I also did a IBM image (which if I remember correctly, included data.)  I put it an an external drive (usb 3).


there is (in addition to other associated directory and files), a 56 gig vhd file.

any thought as to getting it to load onto the asus>
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 36936287
The VHD file is a virtualized disk.    You can mount it as a disk from within Disk Management in Windows 7 (which I presume you're using here).

You can also add a simple right-click "Mount" option to Windows Explorer that lets you mount any VHD file by simplying right-clicking on it.    Just run the script here:   http://www.howtogeek.com/51174/mount-and-unmount-a-vhd-file-in-windows-explorer-via-a-right-click/ 
You just download the script file [http://www.howtogeek.com/wp-content/sguploads/2010/08/Scripts-VHDMount.zip ]; unzip it; and double-click on the script to add the shortcut to Explorer.

Once you've mounted the VHD as a disk, you just copy what you want from it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36936353
The vhd file is sitting in a directory on the udb drive.  There are other files and sub directories with it.  By mounting the vhd file does it (the vhd file) know what to do with all the other files and directories?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36936379
I really don't know what the overall structure is -- it depends on exactly what application created the backup.    The best thing to do is install the same application you made the backup with;  and use it to access the backup.    But it's very likely the actual data is all in the virtual disk (VHD file) ... so just mounting it should let you get to all of your data.    ... you just need to try it and see :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36936464
Great.  I put the usb on the system and windows explorer doesnt even recognize it!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36936588
Do you have another system you can use to confirm the drive is good?

... just to confirm whether the problem is the USB ports on the laptop or the drive itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36937219
the external usb 3  is ok (confirmed on another system).  Other usb 2  ports are ok on the bad system....just not the usb3 port.
I was thinking about (on another system), copying the vhd from the usb 3 external to a usb 2 external, then hooking the usb2 external up to the bad system and see if I can do a windows browse to the usb 2 and do the  windows restore using the vhd from the usb 2 external
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36937224
in the meantime, i am trying another asus restore on the bad system using the original asus create recovery image i created in the first place.  probably wont work but trying it anyway
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 36938345
Does this system have a secure partition with vanilla image inside of it? Cause your story looks as you have restored  it to factory settings.
As for the VHD file - it seems to me that image you have there is taken by Windows Backup and recovery as only this tool of Windows creates VHD plus many files with weird names.
You can easily connect USB3.0 drive to USB2.0 port on this machine and it will start acting as USB2.0. On Windows 7 run Backup & Recovery (just type it in search pane) and then run there recovery - browse this image. Does it see this image as valuable image for recovery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36938676
I got the vhd to run.  But, due to access deny, files in use, etc msgs, not all the files were restored properly.  I wonder if I could fire up ubcd4win and try the restore with ubcd4win using the vhd file?  Or, would trying again from safe mode work?  Btw, the asus recover was giving me the message it was rebuilding the hidden partition so your comment about factory settings is probably correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36938700
I got the vhd to run.  But, due to access deny, files in use, etc msgs, not all the files were restored properly.  I wonder if I could fire up ubcd4win and try the restore with ubcd4win using the vhd file?  Or, would trying again from safe mode work?  Btw, the asus recover was giving me the message it was rebuilding the hidden partition so your comment about factory settings is probably correct.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36939025
I know one tool that can restore from VHD files and it its non-MS tool. Made by Paragon - Rescue Kit 9.0 it can restore from VHD files.
Or you can do it more simple. Connect this VHD to another Win 7 machine mount it there or run MS Virtual PC from this VHD and create backup using normal backup tool such as Paragon, Acronis or Symantec. Restore then this image to Asus.
Also, the three DVDs you created, are there files on these drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36939384
Well it is fixed.
I tried ubcde4win and had a blue screen of death.
So I then tried to restore from the vhd on the usb3 and created a boot cd.  After creating this, I booted and let the recovery completely format and copy all the vhd to the hd.
It came up ok.

The original ASUS recovery dvd's only made a Factory setting OS.  And that did not include all the drivers for the equipment that was on the machine I bought.  The MS create image did the trick.

Thanks Gary for your help.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36939387
and thank you also noxcho.  I am going to split the points with you both. OK?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36939392
Great job by 2 great Pros.
Bob
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36939496
Thanks for feedback. Looks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36939720
Thanks for the feedback -- always nice to know how things worked out ... and glad all's okay.
0