[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best SEO Results by keeping site up to date

Posted on 2011-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I read years ago, that getting good search engine results was to keep the content of the website/page up to date and to ensure that the site is updated on a regular basis. Is this stilll the case?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Fyfe
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 36936181
I'm not sure about getting good results but is always SEO best practice to keep your website up to date with new content. The reasoning is that as search engine bots crawl your site, the bots can determine if content has changed since the last time. If the content doesn't change every time the bot crawls your site, your site will get crawled less and any updates you do make will take longer to index in search engines in the future.

Hope that answers your question.

Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 200 total points
ID: 37003420
Davidfy - with the recent Panda algorithm updates done by Google their recent focus has been on some metrics that they haven't previously been focused on in their rankings.
I've written a couple of articles on the Panda updates starting with this article -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/A_7190-The-Google-Panda-Algorithm-Update.html

Here are some metrics for you to look at:

1. Click-through-rate from Google Search Engine Results Pages (SERPs) by end-users.
2. Bounce rate - do users bounce right back, both in a quick time period, and also without viewing additional pages on the website?
3. Time-on-site - Google is able to measure through their Chrome web browser, Andriod mobile operating system, and through other means how to estimate a users' time spent browsing your website.  The more time, the more "useful" your website is considered to be to the end-user.
4. Social signals - Google is looking to integrate their new social rating system called Google +1.  You may have seen these buttons on many websites asking you to +1 their content if you like it (including Experts Exchange).
5. Human Raters - Google has human quality raters that have a specific set of guidelines that they will rate your website against.  In this area, having consistently freshly updated content will probably help you, but only if that content is considered useful by these quality raters.

Website owners have entered into a ratings game where you have to work on your social media presence (Google +1, Twitter, Facebook) as well as worry about user statistics on your website (SERP click-through rate, bounce rate, and time-on-site).

Let us know if you need more specific information beyond this information.

Good luck!
0