[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server sbs file recovery

Posted on 2011-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need help to recover a complete directory that I deleted. I was connected to a server using a shared drive in a workstation.
The directory I deleted was on that shared drive. When I tried to recover the file there was nothing on the recycle bin of the server or the one in the workstation. Is there something that can be done?
My customer has no update backups.
Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36935868
Try a file undelete program at the server.

Normally, when you delete files over the network then it will bypass the recycle bin.

I normally use one called GetDataBack for NTFS and the @ctive Undelete.  But they are not free.  GetDataBack worked when some others could not retrieve files but it is a very slow program.

Here is a link to a free one (note, that I have never used it)
http://www.officerecovery.com/freeundelete/

You need to do this quickly if that data is really important.  Any disk activity on the server has the potential to overwrite the file area that you need to undelete from.  If that area get's overwritten then you won't be able to undelete the files (or some of them).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36936241
I hope you have enabled shadow copy on the server for that drive which contained deleted data.

How it works:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EcJs5JKexZ0

more info:
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/Windows%20Server%20Hacks%20Excerpt.htm

Shadow copy client installation link:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=16220

Another undelete software - portable freeware - no need to install:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva/features/portable-version
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 36936853
Chakko, can you tell me if the software you recommend GetDataBack will soei on a Windows 2003 sbs? I have been reading the editor's page and i could not be sure of tuia.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36937682
I think it should work.  I used it on 2003 Server before.  If you download the free trial then I think you can scan the disk and check what it finds.  The paid version is for recovering files.  It's could be slow during the scan phase so have some time available (couple of hours or more, my guess).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 36939027
I had to buy GetDataBack for NTFS but this software worked just fine and without any errors.
First thing you should do is never install the software on the drive you have files to recover.
0