?
Solved

Relevant for Object Oriented PHP? Web based or VPN?

Posted on 2011-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The system provides:

1- A login system for customers (purchases).
2- Invoicing, reports, accounts, stock control system for owner and privileged staff.
3- A CMS so admins (owner and staff) can change content of website.

So quite a big system. Is OO PHP recommended these days (has to be PHP of some sort)? and would it be good for the above?

Also bearing in mind the second point, would it be recommended to use a VPN, HTTPS or something like logmein software?

Thanks anyone
0
Comment
Question by:Johny_Brav0
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 36936230
Oo php just means you use classes and objects as opposed to only functions. Any decent sized site should be oo, some people always code oo php but I dot Buber or small stuff.

I'd suggest definitely using a cms or framework of some kind. This is really too large to code from scratch alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
ID: 36936317
Its a 4th year Computing project therefore a lot of work is involved (600 hours).

With this time frame is it still too much work for one person without a CMS or framework can you estimate? Sorry if thats a difficult question.

So OO definitely anyway.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36936627
I wouldn't have time to play with sessions and logins and such but if it's a project I suspect they may make you start from nothing.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 664 total points
ID: 36937538
If this is an academic project, I strongly suggest you use OOP unless you have reason to believe your professor or advisor doesn't want you using OOP.

You also need a login system for the owner and relevant staff.  It could be the same system but then you need to know the different levels of access.

I would also consider trying to write  a semi-generic maintenance form.  The one I wrote (and am rewriting) let's me lookup a record, change it, add a new record, delete a record or get a listing.  The first incarnation of the program got me "a class project that stood out from the rest of the class."  However, that was a 300 level class and you have a huge project.  Still, something to consider.  The rewriting is for my regular job.

As for CMS, do you have a copy of the Content Management Bible.  I "hate" the book but it has annoyingly useful information (if I can stay awake long enough while reading it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
ID: 36948147
Thanks for comments, will return to this thread when spoken to project advisor.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 36954489
Sounds like this has already been done before and it's called eBay.

But if this is purely an academic project there are several design patterns that must be implemented.  One small piece - a login system - is available in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

As far as OOP goes, the answer is really "it depends."  Most professionals would use a combination of OOP and procedural code.

Whenever you are handling money, HTTPS makes sense.  It's good enough for PayPal, and they handle millions of dollars every day.

Can you build eBay in 600 hours?  I don't think so.  It sounds like your professor is giving you an unreachable goal and will grade you on the ways you approach the problem.  If you're allowed to use a CMS or framework that might sound like a good thing.  But remember that in addition to learning the principles of PHP programming, you will also have to learn the principles of the framework or CMS.  This article from the chief scientist at Google explains why that extra learning curve may actually interfere with your project.
http://norvig.com/21-days.html

Not sure whether you are required to use PHP, but if you are not, you might want to consider Ruby-on-Rails instead.  Among my colleagues it is popular for rapid prototyping.

Best of luck, ~Ray
0