?
Solved

Delete rows based on value of cell

Posted on 2011-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts

Not sure how to explain what I'm trying to get here.  But, in the attached databased. I have the original table with rows that contain the text (No Itemized, etc.) in the Comments Column.  Now I've appended the table and now have rows that contain text (Capacity) in the Comments Column.  I need to delete the row that has the text (No Itemized, etc), and keep the row that has the text (Capacity).

See attached for clarification.

Original Table
Original Results
test11.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36936145
Your explanation is not sufficient.

You have also kept records that have 'Timing' as well as 'Capacity' and you have deleted records that say 'No Items' as well as ones that have Not itemized this week*"

You need to explain the rules in full.

Based on what you have posted it seems simpler to look at the Constraint column or maybe the Duration column and delete any row that has no value in that column?


0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 36936646
Thats what I need to delete rows that have

'No Items' as well as ones that have Not itemized this week*

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36936702
If you are simply trying to delete rows where the text is "No Items" or "Not Itemized" and keep anything else,  this will give you the reults in your results table:

DELETE * 
FROM [tbl_Output - Original]
WHERE [Comments] = "No Items" OR [Comments] LIKE "Not Item*"

Open in new window


In VBA:

dim strSQL as string
strSQL = "DELETE * " _ 
            & "FROM [tbl_Output - Original] " _
            & "WHERE [Comments] = 'No Items' OR [Comments] LIKE 'Not Item*'"
Currentdb.execute strSQL, dbfailon error

Open in new window


Also, it looks like there are other criteria that may be more fitting, especially if there are other hand-entered variations on the comments field.  For example, [constraint number] and other fields are NULL in records you seem to want deleted.  If this is a consistent pattern, that might be a better option for your criteria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 36936874
You're right.  And, I haven't been quite clear.  Even though I know in my mind what I want to do.  Your VBA works fine, but I only want to delete 'No Items' as well as ones that have Not itemized this week* if there is another instance.

See example, for AllGrp (Jeff).  I want to leave this one because there is no other records reference to it in the table.

See example, for AllGrp (Carm).  I want to delete the reference to "Not Itemized this week" because there is another reference in the table that is itemized.

Still not sure If I'm clear. Either way thanks for your help.



test111.accdb
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36936917
Try this...

DELETE  *
FROM [tbl_Output - Original]
WHERE ([Comments] = "No Items" OR [Comments] LIKE "Not Item*") AND DCount("*","[tbl_Output - Original]", "[AllGrp] ='" & [AllGrp] & "'") > 1
0