[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

php echo to txt file noy screen

Posted on 2011-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a process thar loops and sends a line to the screen:

 echo $output;

It creates a page withh all the strings that are echoed

I need to create a.txt file that will have the same lines of the screen.

That is create a txt file and then append succesive data strings to it

So I need to crete a txt file
Append lines of text to it
Close the file

I can do this in asp quite simpel but I am new to php


0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36936140
At it's most basic here is an example. Easy to wrap in a useful function.

$log = file_get_contents(logtextfile);
$log .= '\l\n'.'new stuff to log'
File_put_contents($log);

0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 36936219
I prepared and ran this:

<?php
$log = file_get_contents('test.txt');
$log .= '\l\n'.'new stuff to log'
File_put_contents($log);

I get this error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\antologiadelabelleza.com\httpdocs\entelsa\test.php on line 4
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36936225
; on middle line
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 36936233
Getting there.

Warning: file_put_contents() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\antologiadelabelleza.com\httpdocs\entelsa\test.php on line 4
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
amigura earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936362
you forgot filename in put

but you could use this without $log = file_get_contents('test.txt');

$log = "\nnew stuff to log";
file_put_contents('test.txt', $log, FILE_APPEND);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 36936370
Fast and to the point thx
0