Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file equivalent to the good old "Repair" option for network card found in XP

Posted on 2011-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of the Windows XP features I really liked was the ability to right-click on a wireless card or NIC in my system tray (notification area) and select "Reset."  This quick-and-easy trick often fixed stubborn wireless connections.  I think Microsoft abandoned this feature with Vista.  (It definitely isn't present on my Windows 7 machine.)  Anyway, I'd love to create a little batch file that I can run on Windows 7 machines that takes the same steps.  Here are a few commands that might be part of this batch file:

REM -- Flush the arp cache --
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
REM -- Release and renew IP's --
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Are these reasonable?  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 468 total points
ID: 36936214
Ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36936319
At least in Windows 7 you can right click on the networking symbol in the taskbar, and then you have an option to "Troubleshoot Problems". With that you can try fixing networking issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 36936368
I've had some success with "Troubleshoot Problems."  I'd say more often that not, it doesn't get me anywhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ReneGe
ReneGe earned 464 total points
ID: 36938690
arp -d *
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 468 total points
ID: 36939181
make sure to run the batch as administrator ,simply double clicking on it may not work due to UAC.just making sure :),otherwise seems ok to me combined with flushdns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 36994658
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36994700
Glad I could help.
0