Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue screen after setting virtual memory to twice the ram amount in windows xp

Posted on 2011-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi my buddy has an old laptop with 256x2 ram. He replaced the ram with 512x2 and then set virtual ram to twice the Physical memory. After that windows keeps booting into blue screen with this error: Technical information: *** stop: 0x0000007B (0xF78A6524, 0XC0000034, 0x00000000)<br /><br />He has already tried putting back old ram, safe mode, etc and still gets blue screen upon windows loading...
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36936339
First, put the original memory back in to see if the machine starts. You may have a memory error or incompatibility

Second, let Windows set the paging file. 2X is a probably too much. Let Windows manage it.

.... Thinkpad_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36936448
I've found this happen a lot with older Dell Optiplexes (GX Series especially) when increasing the RAM results in a temporary glitch with the SATA controller.  Usually because the DIMMs aren't matched or the memory spec is at the upper limit of what the board can handle.  Hasn't happened enough for me to chase it up though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 36936481
Problem is, I can't get into windows, otherwise i would reset it for him
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36936489
Try one stick of original memory and see if it starts. If no, try the other stick of original memory and see if it starts.

If no to everything, try starting with a bootable CD (which bypasses the hard drive). Does it start now?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 36936644
Hi XAnalyzer,

I would suggest that you first set the BIOS settings to default.

If that fails, try repairing windows using the disc. Most of the time it works.

If that fails again, try scandisk the hard drive using another PC/laptop.

If that still does not work, try to delete the pagefile.

Please let us know if it still does not work.

Thanks,
GirardAndrew
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945370
If you need to pull the HDD, you can mount the DRIVE:\Windows\System32\config\SYSTEM hive, and modify it directly ion the registry.... Or using UBCD where you can mount the reg hive......

How to edit the registry offline using BartPE boot CD ?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm

Here's the value of "System Managed"....

HKLM\(MOUNTED HIVE)\ControlSet00X\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management"

Where 00x is the number of "Current" under HKLM\(MOUNTED HIVE)\Select (where windows tracks which CCS hives are good/failed/lkg).....

Value is expandable string "pagingfiles"
Data is "C:\pagefile.sys 0 0"
0