[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Card - Limited Access isn't really limited

Posted on 2011-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Wow.  This is a stubborn one.  The wireless card on my Windows 7 32-bit Dell Inspiron shows Limited Access, in the system tray, but in reality I have full access.  (I can ping the entire universe.)  

Another important point, when I disable the wireless card, the NIC icon in the system tray shows up with a big red "X."  Again, however, in reality I have full network connectivity.  

Here's what I've done thus far:

-- Reboot the computer
-- Go to the Manage Wireless Networks, delete the problem WAP, and reconnect to the WAP.
-- Power cycle the WAP.  Done.  No effect.
-- Check the WAP with a different computer. The Limited Access message does not appear and I have full connectivity.
-- Check a different WAP with the problem computer.  The issue remains.  This Limited Access message appears but in reality, I have full connectivity.
-- ipconfig /all - Is the wireless card showing up?  It sure is, and it pulls a good IP (192.168.1.54)
-- ipconfig /flushdns
-- ipconfig /release
-- ipconfig /renew
-- Restart the machine in Safe Mode with Networking and check the result. This Limited Access message appears but in reality, I have full connectivity.
-- System restore.  I only went back 4 days.  I suppose could back it up more.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36936581
Try a couple of things:
1. Go to Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center, Manage Wireless Networks. Delete ALL wireless profiles. You may be connecting to some point you are not aware of. Delete them all. Restart.

2. Now uninstall your Wireless NIC, restart and reinstall it (preferrably with an updated driver).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36944114
Any chance that it is something like a 1394 Network Adapter (and not the actual WIFI adapter that shows ALL good)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 36994435
Worked great!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36994457
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0