Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPO HELP

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, i created my GPO's and named it RDS, i want those gpo's applied to a single computer only.

I need some help, to create the OU  and apply the GPO only to this OU...

I tried to create a OU, add the computer to this OU, but policies were not applied.
0
Comment
Question by:manolocruz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 36936612
Create the OU, put the computer in the OU, right click on the OU and select LINK POLICY HERE

You are ONLY USING COMPUTER policies in the policy arent you? Not USER POLICIES?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36936658
should i create the OU in the GPMC or in the Active Directory Users and Computers?
I m only using computer policies of course..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 750 total points
ID: 36936684
Create the OU in AD. when you apply the GPO through GPMC, make sure that computer is in the GPO scope
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 36974190
well, the answer was a mix on both replies.
user policies being applied to computers and ou in the wrong places.
still crawling on the GPO's.
0