[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

win 2003 I am getting an authenticacion window

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I try to browe to one of my sites I get and authntication required windows saying the the site:80requites a user and passerd... I dont know hot to disable it.

It worked fime yesterday (you could just browse)
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36936557


check your IIS authentication settings and list here what you have configured
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maekee
ID: 36936567
Did you install any Microsoft Security Updates since then (Automatically)?
If that is the case, maybe it got locked down somehow?

If not check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837139

/Maekee
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 36936598
it says

antologiadelabelleza.com:80 requires user and password.

Where do I control this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
atsvirginia earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936717
You may need to enable "Anonymous Authentication" (if it's not enabled already)

Anonymous authentication gives users access to a web site without prompting them for a user name or password. When a user attempts to connect to a public web site, the web server assigns the user an account called IUSR_IISwebserver, where IISwebserver is the name of the server on which IIS is running.

To enable Anonymous authentication, perform the following:
1. In IIS Manager, double-click the local computer; right-click the Web Sites folder, and click Properties.

2. Click the "Directory Security" or "File Security" tab, then in the "Authentication and Access Control" section, click Edit.

3. Select the "Enable Anonymous Access" check box.

4. Click OK twice.

Try the website again and see if you're prompted for a password.
0