[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows not responding

Posted on 2011-10-08
14
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 7 pro 64 bit OS desktop machine that I am using to record video surveillance to. The machine is brand new and has all available windows updates.

It is randomly locking up / crashing on me. The video recording will stop and I won't get any response from the keyboard or mouse nor will I be able to RDP into the machine.

How do I troubleshoot what is happening?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36936604
If you get a blue screen then upload minidump ..location C:Windows\minidump...zip minidump folder and upload it here.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 668 total points
ID: 36936605
Can also try updating your graphic card driver...check graphics card manufacturer website for any updates.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36936616
Actually, if it's brand new and has all of the latest updates, I'd be taking it back and getting it exchanged.

Is it happening once it warms up?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36936923
I am not in front of it when it locks up so I can't see if it BSODs, the monitor won't come out of sleep. But it also won't respond to RDP so it's not a power saver issue. I know, it would be easier if it happens when I am in front of it.

I installed the latest graphics card driver, couldn't hurt, good idea thanks.

Exchanging it is not the answer, there should be a way to diagnose what is happening through event and system logs, or a utility, or something...hence this question :->
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 1332 total points
ID: 36936942
Locking and crashing are two different expects to thought. If its crashing then it could be any to be determined to be faulty if that's new installation...

If its locking on you then this is something which could be a hardware or an OS issue. It could be any driver which is causing the crash. Check the page file first and see if its 1.5 times of your total physical RAM.

Go to msconfig > services > hide all MS services > disable all > Apply and reboot...

Run the machine with only MS Default services installed... Also check in System Properties ( sysdm.cpl ), open it from Run
> Advanced > Start Up and recovery > Kernel Dump is Enabled....

Work on your machine as usually do but this time your custom installed softwares will not work beside only you have to work with installed MS Services...

If the machines reboots again then we will collect the dump file which will be generated under %Systemroot%\Memory.dmp

Reply when you are sure these steps sounding as per your problem...

Thanks and Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36937855
Its very difficult to find hardware fault...i agree with  Tony1044:  suggestion that if this is a new computer get it replaced.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36937856
Steps that you can try is uninstall security software ....reboot and monitor the computer.

Can also try clean boot.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36938039
any errors in event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36940261
susguperf: I increased the page file size as you suggested. I can not start the machine without the services running though as this is acting as a server for surveillance recording. The machine doesn't get interacted with at all except for remotely though the VMS software.

nobus: I did see some errors but I don't know if they are the cause. The only one that seemed like it might be an actual problem was the following:
_____________________________________________________
Volume Shadow Copy Service warning: VSS was denied access to the root of volume \\?\Volume{943ead3f-e08e-11e0-85b7-3cd92b5d8530}\. Denying administrators from accessing volume roots can cause many unexpected failures, and will prevent VSS from functioning properly.  Check security on the volume, and try the operation again.

Operation:
   Removing auto-release shadow copies
   Loading provider

Context:
   Execution Context: System Provider
________________________________________________________

This seemed to preceed the last system freeze the last time it crashed, but now the same error happened again and the system did not lock up this time.

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36940746
did you grant access to that volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36941576
I don't know, how can I tell?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 1332 total points
ID: 36941737
This does not sound to me a problem with the VSS, if you actually want to give the access to it. Copy the GUID and find in the registry. Check the permission on the GUID and see if you can give them the correct permission.

Administrator - FULL
System - FULL
Users - READ and WRITE
NETWORK SERVICE - FULL
Creator Owner - FULL

Check if the machine creates dump under %SystemRoot%\Memory.DMP if the machine restarts unexpectedly again. Find out the dump and zip and attach it.

Also, as I said run the Hardware Stress tools calling up the DELL guys. They will help you out. Replacing a system is not a solution.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36941819
search for :  Volume{943ead3f-e08e-11e0-85b7-3cd92b5d8530}
hers is how to grant permissions :  http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36965232
Hasn't happened in a while, keep your fingers crossed.
Thanks for the help!
0