?
Solved

Windows XP Mode in Windows 7 Virtual Desktop (Vmware view)

Posted on 2011-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are having following question. We are planning to migrate to WIN7 and we have 2 business applications that will not run on WIN7.
 
Would it be possible to use Windows XP Mode in a Windows 7 VD?

Is that supported? Has anyone tried something like this before?
 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36936673
It should work (I use VMware myself). Just make sure you are using Windows 7 Pro or better and then download and install XP mode (it is free). I do not have not tried in a virtual host.

But since Windows 7 is virtual, why not just make an XP virtual machine. That will work also and may work better.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36936682
We want to migrate to WIN7 on View 5 with a non-persistent pool. The golden image will be WIN7 with XP MODE and then we will have link clones. That will allow us to move migrate our desktops to VDI on WIN7. This is why we are trying to do this type of configuration.

The question is about XP MODE within a WIN7 VD.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36936691
I understood and responded to your original message. You need to try what you are suggesting (because it is virtual within virtual).

You can probably install XP mode, but I do not know if apps will work in that environment.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ZionTech1
ZionTech1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36937194
Yes I have done this. Windows 7 Pro running VMware Player. The VMware Player is free for "personal' use, but you can at least try it so you know it works. The XP Mode is convuluted and can be difficult to setup. The VMware Player couldn't be easier. You install it then you create a Virtual Machine (using wizards), stick in an XP Disc and install just as if you were on a hardware machine. Most of the drivers if not all are loaded with the Virtual Drivers of VM Ware. Pretty amazing.  DOWNLOAD VMWARE PLAYER
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 36937197
sorry meant convoluted
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36937478
This is why Microsoft have developed XP Mode, to allow you to run Windows XP applications in Windows 7.

Be careful here that you DO NOT GET yourself into a NESTED HYPERVISOR problem. e.g. running a Hypervisor within a Hypervisor.

e.g. the host Hypervisor will be VMware vSphere running Windows 7 VMware View Desktops, and you then want to run another Hypervisor (XP Mode which is Virtual PC), or VMware Player, VMware Workstation inside the VDI desktop.

It's not supported really, and you may experience issues.

We do it for labs and research, but we would never roll it out in Production.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ZionTech1
ZionTech1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36937490
The VMWare also has a feature called UNITY. It makes it so you can place desktop icons on the Windows 7 Desktop for the programs you want to run from the Virtual Machine in WinXP. It makes it almost seemless. The programs come up in their own window and you can still see and interact with the Windows 7 machine perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36937601
ZionTech1:

Unity sounds like XPMODE but native to VMWARE. Do you know if something like this could be implemented with Vmware View? Is this something that only works for VMWare workstation?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 36937617
I know this works with the free VMware player and it is listed in the VM Workstation here is the manual referencing Unity in VMWare Workstation UNITY MANUAL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 36937623
Sorry not sure about Vmware VIew
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36938434
Be careful here that you DO NOT GET yourself into a NESTED HYPERVISOR problem. e.g. running a Hypervisor within a Hypervisor.
0