?
Solved

Problem Refering Data on Seperate Sheet

Posted on 2011-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'd like the cells r4 through r12 point to the login cell for b10.

Once this happens, I want the data on the Team Charts tab to populate the data from the WoW tab.

The login is static, but the date ranges change, so I need to pull the last 9 weeks at all times with that login.

Any ideas?

I can get the first row of data to work, but, with vlookup will only pull that 1 row when I need 9.  SupTracker.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:nomios
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36936764

This may not qualify as a real answer... I don't have time today to sit with it, but looking at it prompts me to think you will have better luck with DSUM than VLOOKUP.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936865
Hi, Nomios.

Please see attached. The tables formulas hang from the formula in C10 (which returns the 1st entry for the Login or a warning message if the Login is invalid). Of course, it doesn't have to be there and could be hidden, if necessary.

Regards,
Brian.
SupTracker-V2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36936910
I don't know if your gonna like it but I changed your team in wow sheet to be team1 team2 tem3 etc ... and modified your formulas in the main sheet see if the results make sence for you
gowflow
SupTracker.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nomios
ID: 36936948
Hi redmondb,

Let me start by saying thank you.

2 Questions...

First, that formula won't pull the Oct 8th data on any name for some reason.

Second, is there a way that if there is no data that the cell will be left blank so the chart won't graph data with a value or 0?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36936955
did u chk my solution ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36936974
any idea why you didn't not comment my solution ??
gowflow
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 36936986
Thanks, Nomios!

Sorry for the delay getting back to you - I was dealing with another question! :)

(1) 8th is working fine for me. Could you take a screenshot showing the entry missing, please?

(2) I've updated the file so that unused entries return a #N/A and therefore aren't graphed.

Regards,
Brian.
SupTracker-V3.xlsx
0