?
Solved

Wprd 2010 - copy paste text - Ctrl T?

Posted on 2011-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I choose some text and I use the paste function in Word 2010 there are three options for how I want the pasted selection to look and the one that says text has a T beside it that makes it look like I should press some CTRL key combination instead of CTRL/V if I want to paste as text but if I choose CTRL-T nothing happens. What is the combo for pasting as text something I've copied with the CTRL-C command?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 36936954
CTRL-V
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Knight
Michael Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 36936960
sorry i hit enter, Ctrl+T is a hanging indent from the ALT menu the keys it has to the side are a reference, not intended to be used with ctrl. for example:

ALT+F >> P

that will bring up the file menu and P means print

0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 36937008
Following on the above, I have been doing some testing and the only way I can see is to use the Paste Special icon. No control key sequence works. The closest a Gooogle search comes is to assign a Macro.

I use Paste Special extensively in Word and in Excel. What you can do (what I do) is add the appropriate Paste Special funtion to the Quick Access Toolbar on the top line.  So now one highlights the text, Ctrl-C to copy, click the single Quick Access button and done. Very fast and easy.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36939326
Thanks. I also found I can change the default to text when pasting from other programs which is where I use this the most. So then I can simply press CTRL-C and CTRL-V.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36939479
Thank you, and thanks for the update. I was pleased to assist.
... Thinkpads_User
0