[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 does not respond to FQDN

Posted on 2011-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hellow experts,

when client try to contact windows server 2008 through A record FQDN, client doesn't get result, although there is A record under DNS server, but I can contact server through hostname under host file, does for any reason windows 2008 may cause this type of problem, or it has to do with something else,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36936943
If you do an nslookup of the fqdn on the machine you are trying to access that server from do you get a valid result?

Is the machine you are trying from on the same domain?

You need to give more info
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 1000 total points
ID: 36937190
Check the DNS FQDN guid if you are able to ping... if you are not then check the firewall, are you able to ping the machine with the name? Does it failed?

Yes, the question answer is still valid, is the client machine in the same domain and on the same subnet?

Are there any prior DNS errors listed?
Are able to access the shares with only domain name?
Can you give dcdiag /q results from the server and dcdiag /test:dns > dns.txt file and attach the file here?

Waiting on your answers..!!

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 36937864
ping available,
nslookup of FQDN gives result, i do get back ip address of the server from DNS server,

nslookup result
C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN>nslookup
Default Server:  st.domain.local
Address:  172.30.0.40

> server.domain.local
Server:  st.domain.local
Address:  172.30.0.40

Name:    server.domain.local
Address:  172.30.0.20

Are there any prior DNS errors listed?  don't know where to look for that

-Are able to access the shares with only domain name?
I can access share folder through domain name, but still the porblem i have "quickbooks" can not access the file porperly as it is FQDN, have to access back through IP.

-Are able to access the shares with only domain name?
there is share access with full permission, user can access file, change and delete.

-dcdiag /q command is not available.

I would like to disable all firewall on windows 2008 server, and test it to make sure Firewall is not causing issues, because server is joined to domain, Firewall is grade out, how to disable it, does it has to be from Registory? as don't want to do it from GPO.





0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 36939513
Disable EDns:  

Open the command prompt run as administrator and to disable edns following command in command prompt.

C:\> dnscmd /config /EnableEDNSProbes 0
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 36939539
Disable EDns:  

Open the command prompt run as administrator and to disable edns following command in command prompt.

C:\> dnscmd /config /EnableEDNSProbes 0

OR


In Registry:

Create a DWORD called EnableEDNSProbes and set to 0 in

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DNS\Parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37029945
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DNS\Parameters

this path under registry is not available.

and can you please tell me what this does?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062061
Kindly check the NETBIOS over TCPIP is enabled on the client machine please. Check it from the command prompt using ipconfig /all command using the elevated command prompt and send the results.

Also, are we able to open the shares using the \\domain.local from the client machine.. Check the event viewer and see if we have any NETLOGON error messages, if yes, if available then please paste those.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37129551
than
0