?
Solved

Server 2008 & Windows 7 Pro VPN issues

Posted on 2011-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows 2008 server will allow XP to connect with VPN.  Windows 7 will start the Verifying username and password yet does not complete connection.  Getting error 806.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber_Junkie
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36937228
check your server firewall, under RRAS create 2 rules for inbound? One for GRE port 47 and one for PPTP port 1723, both set to allow

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 36938906
Firewall service is not turned on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MorrisBettes
ID: 36939146
make sure to pass ports 25, 443, 987 and 1723 through your router to the ip address of the server. open these ports based on the server configuration. these ports allow different comunications to and from the server. for your vpn issue start with pass 1723 through the router. add the others if 1723 alone does not fix.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 36939497
It could be because on the Win7 it is trying to establish IPv6 connection also. You can disable it by doing the following:

Go to the properties of the connection.
Click on "Networking" Tab.
Unselect "Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)"
Click OK
Now try to connect.

If you still face the problem please collect RAS trace files and send us. Do the following to collect the traces:

1. Open elevated command prompt in Vista machine (right click cmd.exe and "Run as administrator")

2. netsh ras set tracing * enabled

3. Replicate the problem.

4. netsh ras set tracing * disabled

5. The logs will be located at %windir%\tracing folder.

6. Send us the logs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 36946418
Why 25 and 987?  That is SMTP and RWW.  Don't think these have anything to do with VPN.  
I can understand if using SBS, but this is just Win2008 server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MorrisBettes
ID: 36946471
you are correct on the ports. i read the version wrong. 1723 and 443 would be the ports pass router.
have you checked the GRE both at the source and desrination locations and both service providers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 36946480
Yes, from my office I can connect from XP, but not from Win7.  I made sure GRE protocol is in the server side router.

This is what I have in the router forwarded to the IP address of the server:

IPSec - UDP 500 -> 500
        ESP
        AH
L2TP - UDP Any -> 1701
HTTPS - TCP Any -> 443
PPTP - TCP Any -> 1723
        GRE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cyber_Junkie
ID: 36946650
Windows firewall turned off, 3rd party firewall was on.  Once turned off, worked.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 36950652
Please enable the VPN port in third party firewall.  
0