[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM : how can i tell in real time that a patch job is runnning ?

Posted on 2011-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am new to SCCM and i am not sure how to see in real time that windows patching is running on a specific box , is there a way to do this from the sccm or from the client ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36938528
None from SCCM.

SCCM favours the patient.

You can monitor the logs being created though. Let me know if you want me to elaborate.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bloodygonzo
bloodygonzo earned 668 total points
ID: 36938649
If you have Notification turned on for the update agent in the agents settings there will be an icon in the client systray.

Also I think there is a report if you filter the reports by the word update it will narrow the selection. That show the status of a update deployment per collection and maybe per computer.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 664 total points
ID: 36943877
0