?
Solved

WSS 3.0 IE 9 Uploading Multiple Files

Posted on 2011-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SBS 2003, WSS 3.0. Uploading multiple files into a Shared Documents. On some clients it gives us a space to drag and drop files on others it gives us a directory tree to click the files we want to upload. How do we get everyone with the drag and drop option.

Clients IE9 We click allow on the Active X.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36938602
Did you have the same issue with IE 8 or IE7?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36938854
I do not know we do not have IE 7 or 8 on the network.

But some computer with IE 9 work just fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36938902
Since you have IE9, all computers are obviously Windows 7 computers, since only Windows 7 worksstations can run IE9

But they had a previous version of IE prior to you installing IE9, so did it work previously was my question.

Additionally, are all Windows 7 computers at the PRO or higher level and were they all joined to the domain using the http://servername/connectcomputer wizard?    Is the WSS 3.0 sharepoint site in the "Local Intranet" zone in IE??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36939494
Do all computers have the same version of Microsoft Office?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939515
See this post:

http://blog.sharepointsite.co.uk/2010/12/uploading-multiple-files-in-document.html

Do some users have Office 2010, and some users have either a mix off Office 2007/2010 components, or just 2007?

The drag-and-drop UI is part of Office 2010. See this comment in the thread for a resolution:

Tony Upward said...
I had this issue. To resolve it, in the office12 folder I renamed the STSUPLD.DLL file to STSUPLD.old and copied the STSUPLD.DLL from the office 14 folder. After pasting it in all is groovy.

If I have multiple users with the issue I will make a script for them to use.
Cheers for the article, really helped
Tony Upward.

16 August 2011 06:56

I wonder if running Repair from the Microsoft Office 2010 Diagnostics tool would work as well, but that would probably take longer to scan with.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36939963
CrisHanna_MVP They just started using this site so I do not have any reference to prior versions. These computers are not domain members.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36939967

CrisHanna_MVP Is the WSS 3.0 sharepoint site in the "Local Intranet" zone in IE?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36939969
Sorry what does this mean?
CrisHanna_MVP Is the WSS 3.0 sharepoint site in the "Local Intranet" zone in IE?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36939977
jessc7 I will check the office Version
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36940059
Not sure about IE9 but in IE Properties...Security Tab...you should see Internet Zone  Local Intranet Zone   Trusted Sites Zone and Restricted Zone

If these are not domain members, are they trying to connect from outside the LAN or inside?
0