[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Subnetting

Posted on 2011-10-08
13
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

 I want to subnet my current new work, not because I need to, but simply to learn how to do it.
I current have a 192.168.2.? / 24 bit
Let's say I have 100 computers on that one subnet and I now want to put another 75 computers on a diff subnet.
I don't want to do a VLAN...
Currently using an RV220W Wireless -N Cisco router.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 36937340
If you want to subnet on the same segment, then you can do 192.168.2.0/25 bits on one network - this would be 192.168.2.0 network, 192.168.2.127 as broadcast network, and addresses of 192.168.2.1 through 192.168.2.126, with a subnet mask of 127.255.255.255.

The second network would be 192.168.2.128/25 bits with the network address of 192.168.2.128, broadcast address as 192.168.2.255, IP addresses of 192.168.2.129 through 192.168.2.254 and a subnet mask of 127.255.255.255.

SS
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36937358
It may be easier to start with 192.168.2.x and 192.168.3.x
That way your masks are both 255.255.255.0
What this does is forces all traffic from one subnet to the other to go through either a router or layer 3 switch. This allows you to put rules in place as far as what traffic gets allowed through.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36937378
Agree with first comment.  Give sshah254 points
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36937425
@sshah254 -- I'm really not sure where you come up with a subnet mask of 127.255.255.255.  Can you explain how you arrive at that?  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36937428
I think he ment 255.255.255.127
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36937441
OK, well that's at least going in the right direction.  But the correct subnet mask for a /25 is 255.255.255.128.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36938409
Guy's
Thank you very much for giving me the answer, but my question is how do I do it?

sshah254,
Can you explain why and how you did it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 36939420
If you dont use vlan, you need another router.

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36939502
Greg...

Why, do I need another router

when you say another router, do you mean a diff router or one more router???

and that still dose not explain how to subnet.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
diepes earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939723
hi noad:

Subnetting works in binary.     e.g. 255 = bin 11111111   8 binary ones.
Thus your mask 4 octets e.g. 255.255.255.0 , contains 24 bits.

In your example "192.168.2.? / 24 "  the mask /24 = 255.255.255.0  or in binary 24 1's and 8 zeros.
The ones match the network part of the ip and the zeros the host part.

I you want to subnet it further you have to steal some of the host 8 bits.
e.g. /28  This takes 4 bits from the host's  8 -> 4  and give you 4 more bits for networks or 2^4=16 subnets.
192.168.2.0/28  (0-15)      and   192.168.2.16/28 (host 16-31)  and 192.168.2.32/28 and so forth up to
192.168.2.240/28
each has 16 ip's for hosts, the first being the network ip and the last the broadcast leaving 14 for hosts.

Hope this helped.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 36940655
@ diepes

I would love to see the config using the current hardware.

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36941880
deepdraw/greg

you never replied to my answer, why the question now?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 36942714
You closed the question before i could respond.
the router you have has an inbuilt switch.
It has to have Vlans to use different IP networks.

Greg
0