Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2k3: Store is Inconsistent, can not find log file.

Posted on 2011-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Database dismounted yesterday, just found out today. My database has had a dirty shutdown.  Running eseutil /mh "c:\...\mdbdata\v1.edb" (copy of db) I get the following report:


Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities

Version 6.5

Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.



Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\v1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:04/09/2009 12:56:44 Rand:9201322 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 115954992 (0x6e95530)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 5912-5913 (0x1718-0x1719)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 27358
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x1594,33C,16)  10/04/2011 14:55:46
      Last Attach: (0x1594,343,10F)  10/04/2011 14:56:17
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:10/21/2010 23:38:09 Rand:3190155 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 3511-3511 (0xdb7-0xdb7)
           Mark: (0xDB7,1B43,1DA)
           Mark: 05/26/2011 00:50:53

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 3.16 seconds.

Continueing on to the eseutil \r I am getting a log files can't be found error.  I'm looking at my directory report, and the last log file was created on 8/24/2011

I'm also discovering that the system isn't doing the nightly backup, so I'm put into another spot on this.

Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:gjacobse
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36937701
seems to be your data store got corrupted. You may need to restore it from previously working backup. Check that the hard is good.  Also, make sure that the hdd is fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1332 total points
ID: 36937754
You can try to fix your database with Recovery

You should make a file copy backup of your Exchange Databases first before trying to repair.
Just copy all of the exchange files to another folder or drive.

Take a look at this page for some instructions to follow.  

http://workblog.pionir.org.uk/using-eseutil-to-recover-and-repair-exchange

If it is successful and you can mount the database, then make a FULL backup of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 668 total points
ID: 36938288
Check this site they will repair and extract all the PSTs for you using 'GetItDone'

http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=70

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
ID: 36938632
Sadly, it would appear that my daily backup is corrupted.  Something else not previously known.

I am still looking at my backup files, it is possible I may be able to find one as I am running more then one backup (for this reason).

Saga continues...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
ID: 36938862
Option?
Create a new Store which would allow the server to process mail.

This would allow the option of working the damaged store while the new store is handling current mail. Then merge the recovered db into the new store.

Comments?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1332 total points
ID: 36940145
If the database is not too damaged then the ESEUTIL should be able to repair it.  You might lose some email though (if they are corrupted).
Have you tried to repair it with ESEUTIL already?  I would suggest that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
ID: 36943974
Thank you everyone - Managed to get the DB repaired using ESEUtil -

I kept running into errors with the path from the BIN folder to the database folder.  So I copied the contents of the BIN folder to the temp folder where I have all the log and data files.  That worked and after about 3 hours of running, I got a clean db to work with.  Now it's on to merging the old DB into the new DB.
0