?
Solved

Strong Wireless Connection but internet cannot be accessed

Posted on 2011-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I can get a strong wireless connection on a laptop. However, I cannot access the internet. I get "server not found" even if I try to go to Google, CNN, etc.
Is there a service or something that should be running but isn't?

Thanks
Dlewis61
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Networking_Enthusiast earned 375 total points
ID: 36937717
What is your internet set-up like? Do you use a modem?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36937722
Check 2 things:

open a DOS/Command prompt window.  Then try these

ping www.cnn.com 

It should show something like
Pinging www.cnn.com [157.166.255.18] with 32 bytes of data:

ping 8.8.8.8

It should give a reply.

What are the results?  The first one will check DNS and the second one checks basic internet connectivity.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36938319
Sounds like your default gateway on this computer is wrong, or you don't have a properly configured preferred and alternate DNS server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 36939728
Hey Chakko

The ping google.com results

Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.

ping 8.8.8.8
Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8
     Packets: sent = 4. Received =0. Lost = 4 <100% loss>.

Recall that I have a good wireless connection.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 375 total points
ID: 36940138
You need to look at your wireless TCP/IP settings and check what the settings are.  The most important (as ChiefIT said) and your IP address, Default Gateway and DNS setting.

Those should be set to your wireless device.  Unless your wireless device is only an Access Point.
Do you have an all-in-one type of wireless device, I mean does it also have a Router function in it?
For your internet connection do you have another box/device too?

Mostly, You will have 1 device or 2 devices in your setup.  The configuration depends on which devices you have.

If you only have a wireless router device (what brand/model is it) then your TCP/IP gateway and DNS should be set to the IP address of the wireless device.  You should be able to open a browser to that address and access it.  Most likely it will be a default setting such as:  192.168.0.1  or 192.168.1.1

If you do have a Default Gateway and DNS settings already, then you need to check that the wireless router (if that is what you have) is connecting to the internet.  You will have to open the web managment page of the wireless and check further in there to see if it is setup and getting Internet.  Normally if you can see an WAN IP address that should indicate that it is connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36940434
What would help us most is to supply an IPconfig /all of one of these clients. This will help us diagnose the problem.

So, go to the command prompt, and type IPconfig /all. Copy/pasted that and post it on EE for us to review.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 36959806
Though these were good suggestions, there was no talk of the TCP/IP settings/properties. But that's ok--this was good information
0