?
Solved

Outlook Tasks, Notes, Contacts and Calendar synchrinization with iphone.

Posted on 2011-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have just preordered an Iphone4S and realized that it may not fully synch with Outlook. I use Tasks, Notes, Contacts and Calendar extensively and nee to be able to synch to Outlook 2007 (or 10 if necessary). When you answer, if you do, kindly note I need to use all of those. Its a bit of a deal breaker for me.
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 750 total points
ID: 36938898
By default Iphone's and Android's have ActiveSync built in and will sync Contacts/Calendars/Mail and then you need to find a 3rd party app to sync notes and tasks.  It's too bad ActiveSync doesn't do all of it.  I have never used this app but here is one found from the web for IPhone.

http://www.basisinformationtechnology.com/tasksnnotes/

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 750 total points
ID: 36940598
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Exchange_ActiveSync_Clients

The above link will provide you the possible options which you can expect by using the EAS clients

Note: Outlook Notes is not yet implemented in the latest EAS verison too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 37126346
The first answer provided a link to a product that I could not find in the Apple app store.
The second assumed I had exchange, which I do not have.
Both were still very helpful though.
0