?
Solved

Can I use Ghost 11.5 to Image a Server that is using RAID 10

Posted on 2011-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to completely back up (Image) a server, HP DL 360 G5 that is running:
* Windows 2003
* SQL Server 2005
* Evolv Medial Database Program

Can I image that server and go back to that image if something were to go wrong with OS,SQL Server 2005, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrence532003
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JamesMcBride
ID: 36937744
I've not done this with Ghost, but I can confirm that Acronis True Image 2011 works.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36938324
It depends if the boot media properly recognizes the RAID controller and the array. As far as I know Ghost uses DOS for it's boot media, so that is very unlikely. I'd first check if the OpenSource PArtedMagic and it's CloneZilla properly recognizes the controller and array, if it does, use that, as it's free:

http://partedmagic

If that doesn't work I'd recommend one of Paragon's backup or cloning utilities. They boot into a WinPE environment so you can add the correct drivers for your RAID controller, and so they will be able to properly recognize the array. Paragon is far less expensive than other commercial products and works very well, so if you need something that isn't free, I recommend that:

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0