Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Static NAT Exchange 2010 (CAS servers)

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am afraind this question has been asked many times but I would like for someone to give me some advise.

We are currently running Exchange 2003. We are going to migrate to Exchange 2010 soon.

Our goal is to deploy 4 servers. 2 servers with CAS/HUB and 2 MBX servers (DAG)

We don't have the budget for 2 TMG servers. We were thinking about using a static nat (public IP nating to private IP for 443) poiting to the internal CAS array IP.

Is that something that is going to work? Is someone running production with this in place?
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JamesMcBride
ID: 36937720
Yes, this works. I have it running in production at the moment. I take it this is how you have Exchange 2003 configured at the moment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36937761
Yes. This is the way we have Exchange 2003 configured. What is the size of your Exchange env. how many servers, mailboxes? I understand there are some caveats when running this configuration, have you find any issues?

What type of NAT rule have you configured? what type of firewall do you have? Are you poiting natting to the VIP for the NLB CAS Array?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36937782
This post says that by doing this you will have problems with Outlook Anywhere.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/c0b479db-97e8-4e2a-b778-ea874a2e339f
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939455
it works 100% and this is the way it should be done, the link you pointed to is talking about something different, it is just stating that the cas array name should not be resolvable from the internet (which is true) but you can nat a public IP to the NLB IP of your cas servers
0