Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server and IMAP Connections

Posted on 2011-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The head of my sales department need access to his employees mailboxes.  In outlook i have set him up with multiple email boxes on his Exchange tree.  Now, my exchange server is still 2003 and does not support iPad Exchange configurations.  Currently all iPad's connect to my mail server using the IMAP protocol.

Is there a way this manager can setup his IPAD email client to access the other peoples mailboxes (using IMAP) while using his credentials for authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 1000 total points
ID: 36937993
Hi, if you can not get your iPad to work with exchange 2003 using activesync It's down to your exchange config not lack of support as iPad will sync with exchange 2003 using activesync. How many mailboxes does he need to access?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36941695
you can configure multiple IMAP accounts in IPAD and save credentials by yourself or  set mail  forwarding to his account...
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 36972473
Let me clarify further

On an exchange server with a mail client using the exchange protocol a domain admin can open any users mailbox using domain admin credentials. Can this same functionality be performed using the IMAP protocol?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36973659
When a device connects to any messaging system using IMAP it sends the login command followed by username password so it's not going to be able to do what you want unless you configure it to send the username and password of the mailbox you are logging in with.

There is always the option of outlook web access from the iPad, it's not going to give you the premium client but you can open additional mailboxes by appending /username to the URL .
0