[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does Norton ghost have issues with usb 3.0 or a 3tb drive?

Posted on 2011-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
does Norton ghost have issues with usb 3.0 or a 3tb drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36937885
It's not clear on the Symantec site, but it IS clear in the user support forums that there are a LOT of issues with both GPT disks and USB v3.    I'd stay away from drives > 2TB for use with Ghost.

... I'm sure this will change in the future, but for now this is a common problem => not only with Ghost, but with Acronis, the built-in Windows 7 backup/restore, etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36939345
In case you use Ghost in Windows 7 then it will not have problems with USB3.0 support as Ghost uses Windows APIs to read/write to this drive. Issues occur normally while you try to use boot CD for Ghost as their native CD does not have driver for USB 3.0 and WinPE does not have it also. You will need to inject the Renesas driver manually. MS could not buy this driver to include it automatically to WinPE so we have to work with it on our own.
As for 3TB support, Ghost has problems with it and hopefully they'll issue an update with 3TB compatibility.
0